Name:Medieval manorial complex north of the Church, Dunton Bassett
HER Ref:MLE1459
Map:Coming soon

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

North of the church is the platform of the manor house site, with traces of several buildings. It is surrounded by a deep ditch and has outer enclosures that probably once contained orchards or gardens. There is also a fish pond. The site was surveyed in the 1980s.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The moated site at Dunton Bassett is situated on high ground within the village 100m north of the church and includes a small fishpond. The monument is a sub-rectangular moated site orientated east-west and measuring 60 x 50m. It has two well defined moat arms on the north and east sides 6m wide and 1.5m deep with an internal bank. Traces of a southern arm less than 0.5m deep can be seen parallel to the field boundary. The western arm appears to have been infilled. There are building foundations on the eastern side of the island measuring 12 x 13m and 0.3m high. A fishpond measuring 15m square and embanked on the east, is situated on the eastern side of the moated area and is connected to it by a channel.

N of the church is a complex of enclsoures. Within the most substantial is a large house platform, probably the site of the manor house. Surveyed by RFH 1981/2. (PL 21/10/86)

In 1964 a pipe trench was dug E-W outside the S ditch of the site and sherds were recovered by JAD. This comprised 2 C12th/C13th rims. (678.1964) (See MLE8155)

In 1971 JAD watched the construction of houses north of the church (i.e. between the church and the earthwork) and found 7 sherds of pottery - 1 Stamford ware, 6 ?medieval. (566.1973) (See MLE8155)

Site scheduled 16/03/92 - moated site with fishpond.

<1> Hartley, RF, 2018, The medieval earthworks of south and south-east Leicestershire, p18-19 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5736.

"North of All Saints Church is the platform of the manor house site (a), with traces of several buildings. It is surrounded by a deep ditch (b), and has outer enclosures (c and d) probably once containing orchards or gardens. There is also a fish pond (e)."