Name:Pond earthworks south of the church, Houghton on the Hill
Parish:Houghton on the Hill, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• POND (Late Medieval to Early Post-medieval - 1350 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Summary

There are earthworks of bank/ditches in this field, clearly visible on 1988 oblique photos. They appear to be a dam and other earthworks relating to water management.

Additional Information

The site was visited on 18th December 2014 by RF Hartley. At some date a substantial earth dam, up to 2m in height, was constructed across the stream (on the south-west side of the site) to form a pond. A by-pass channel on the south-east side allowed for the pond to be drained periodically. On the slope above the bypass channel is an area surrounded on three sides with a ditch and hedge and containing faint earthworks.

<1> Finn, Neil, 2015, Historic environment desk-based assessment for land off School Lane, Houghton on the Hill, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE4584.

Photographs of the site visit on 18th December 2014 were taken by Neil Finn.

<2> Hartley, RF, 2018, The medieval earthworks of south and south-east Leicestershire, p153 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5736.

"A short distance downstream there is a substantial earthen dam (d), which would have retained a pool of water extending approximately to the dotted line (e). The pond had a by-pass channel (f) allowing it to be drained when required, and east of this is a rectangular embanked enclosure (g) with faint earthworks… The hollow way (a) was replaced, probably in the 19th century, by a track (m-m-m), apparently to allow the creation of a small sub-circular pond (n). The fish pond probably dates from the 15th-17th century period, while the small pond (m) seems to have been created in the 19th century, after the abandonment of the original large pond."