Name:St John the Baptist, Broadclyst

Summary

The parish church has a fine 16th century west tower which is said to have served as a model for that in Cullompton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• Church of England HER: 4848

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

The church once possessed a painted rood screen and stalls (hughes). Illustrations by swete (dro).

Parish church. Mainly 15th century but retaining some important 14th century work, substantially restored in 1833-4 by wills and again in 1882 by e. Ashworth. Features included are as follows: west tower of ashlar volcanic trap and beer stone dressing, buttresses, west door with square headed hood mould with various decorations perpendicular architecture, hearaldic panelling etc with notable monuments inside the church. See doe list for full details (doe).

The parish church of st john the baptist. It has a fine 16th century west tower of the somerset type, which is said to have served as a model for cullompton. The body of the church was probably rebuilt in time of bishop stafford (1395-1419) as the stafford knot appears on one of the capitals (hoskins).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)351-352.

Hughes, t. C. /dcnq/5 part 1(1908-1909)216/broadclyst church.

Dro=564m/11/165(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst/(20/5/1985)30.

Aph=dap/hb 4-6(11/12/1986).

Nmr=sx99ne19.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /st john the baptist, broadclyst: an archaeological watching brief of excavations within the church/(2000)/in smr.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 3, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

The history of Broadclyst is reflected in the several monuments in St John the Baptist's Church. It has a fine 16th century tower of the Somerset type, and is said to have served as a model for Cullompton. The body of the church dates from the time of Bishop Stafford (1319-1419). A fine sedilla covers an effigy of a knight in armour and there are good Renaissance monuments. Other details: Map, photographs.