Name:Earthwork Bank and Mounds at East Soar

Summary

A linear bank flanked at either end by two roughly circular mounds is visible as a low earthwork at East Soar on aerial photographs of 1954. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but its location overlooking The Bar at the mouth of the Kingsbridge Estuary might support an interpretation of a beacon mound or defensive function, possibly as a gun battery of post-medieval to nineteenth century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• BEACON? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • GUN EMPLACEMENT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. However, the earthworks are partly situated in a field named East Beacon in the apportionment, which might support the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of a Beacon of Post-medieval date.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 V 0025-0026 5-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

A linear bank flanked at either end by two roughly circular mounds is visible as a cropmark and low earthwork.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX73NW DSM, LIDAR SX73NW DSM Environment Agency 1998 -2012 (Cartographic). SDV351149.

A low earthwork mound is visible in a location corresponding approximately with the northernmost circular feature.

A linear bank flanked at either end by two roughly circular mounds is visible as a cropmark and low earthwork at East Soar on aerial photographs of 1954. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but its prominent location on the east-facing cliffs overlooking The Bar, at the mouth of the Kingsbridge Estuary might support an interpretation of a military or defensive purpose, perhaps a gun battery of post-medieval date. It might be associated with the Civil War seige of Fort Charles. An alternative interpretation might be indicated by the field name ‘East Beacon’ listed in the Tithe Apportionments for Malborough, in which the southern end of the earthwork is located.
The earthworks are not clearly visible on more recent aerial photographs but the northernmost circular earthwork mound is possibly visible as a subtle earthwork on images derived from Lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012.