Name:Stokenham War Memorial, Stokenham

Stokenham War Memorial to the fallen of the both World Wars, listed Grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs, Photo (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 192-4; Figure 5.62; STK01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Second World War memorial.
Brine's photo shows a granite cross on an octagonal stepped base.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Stokenham who were killed or missing in World War I (38 names) and World War II (10 names).
Photo shows a cross on a stepped octagonal plinth.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25765 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross mounted on a four-stepped stone base. Top step of base is square set, further steps are octagonal. Black lettering.
Inscription:
South face: "I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE"
North face: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ AND OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/
Other faces: names

Historic England, 2019, Stokenham War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362986.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed the assessment of the building. The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Stokenham War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The memorial is now listed at Grade II.

The Stokenham war memorial was unveiled in 1921, in the churchyard of St Michael's Church. This location at the heart of the parish speaks strongly of the importance placed by the community on the commemoration of those who lost their lives in the First World War. The historic interest of the memorial is strong for its association with the history of the First World War and the great wave of commemoration that took place across the country following that conflict. The memorial is also a strong design; dignified and well-proportioned, and made with good quality materials. It also has strong group value with the listed church and church gates. It very clearly merits listing at Grade II.

CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information, and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Stokenham War Memorial should be listed at Grade II.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Stokenham War Memorial, unveiled in 1921, should be listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.
Group value:
with the Grade I listed Church of St Michael and the Grade II listed church gates.

Historic England, 2019, Stokenham War Memorial, Church of St Michael & All Angels, Stokenham, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362871.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They have have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Stokenham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 38 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 27 March 1921. The names of the 10 parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently
added to the memorial.
Details
A First World War memorial unveiled in 1921, altered following the Second World War.
MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from granite.
PLAN: the memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Michael and All Angels (Grade I), adjacent to the south door of the church and the Grade II-listed walls, railings, gate-piers, gates and overthrow on the south, south-west and west of the churchyard.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial is 2.75m high and comprises a tall granite Latin cross with chamfered edges set atop a square plinth with rounded corners, standing on a three-stepped octagonal base.
The main inscription is on the north face of the plinth in leaded lettering and reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914–1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/. The names of the First World War fallen are recorded on the east and west sides of the plinth, and on the south face of the plinth is the inscription: "I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE".
An additional inscription has been added to the north face of the upper step of the base which reads: AND OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/. The names of the Second World War fallen are recorded on the two adjacent faces of the upper step.