Name:War Memorial Cross, Cove Village Hall, Cove Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Red granite war memorial in the form of a Latin cross with a three-stepped base bearing the inscription in lead lettering to the falled of the First World War. The memorial originally stood outside the church but when this was closed and coverted to a residence the memorial was moved to its present location outside the village hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (I to World War I - 19 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 345; Figure 7.24; COV01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Cove war memorial cross (b), although prominently positioned near the entrance to St. John the Baptist's Church gives the appearance of a normal headstone due to its diminutive size and the use of polished red granite, a material unique in its application for an external public war memorial in the county.

War Memorials Online, 2018, Cove (Website). SDV361355.

Granite Latin cross on three-stepped square base with lead lettering on the front faces of the steps. The memorial was originally located in the churchyard but when the church was closed and converted into a private residence, it was moved to outside the parish hall.

Historic England, 2018, Cove War Memorial, Cove Village Hall, Cove Hill, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361619.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the memorial. Having considered our recommendation, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Cove War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Cove War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Cove War Memorial in Tiverton, erected in 1921, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War.
Architectural interest: a well-executed and unusual example of a memorial constructed in polished pink granite.

Historic England, 2018, Cove War Memorial, Cove Village Hall, Cove Hill, Tiverton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361354.

Notification that Historic England has completed its initial assessment of the war memorial to consider if it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised in the village Cove as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the ten members of the local community who lost their lives during the First World War. The war memorial was unveiled during a crowded ceremony conducted by Revd J Harrison and Revd TL Bullock on Sunday 5 June 1921, with the unveiling being carried out by Mr WCL Unwin.
The memorial was originally located outside of the church of St John the Baptist, at the junction with Cove Hill, and was enclosed by iron railings. The memorial has since been moved to its current location outside of the village hall following the granting of planning permission for the conversion of the former church into a dwelling in 2011.
Details
A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921.
MATERIALS
Polished pink granite.
DESCRIPTION
The war memorial takes the form of a Latin cross, which is supported by a three-stepped-base. The inscription in lead lettering is on the north-west elevation of the memorial. The inscription on the base of the memorial reads: THIS CROSS IS ERECTED/TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914-18./ (NAMES)/ “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS. THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.”/ IN HOC SICNO VINCES.
The memorial sits on a stone step and is surrounded by a small, gravelled area.

Historic England, 2018, Cove War Memorial, Outside Cove Village Hall, Cove Hill, Tiverton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361200.

Historic England is considering this war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as part of their response to the centenary of the First World War.