Name:Pontoon across Slapton Ley

Summary

A pontoon of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1944 within Slapton Ley, at Hartshorn Plantation. The pontoon was used in training exercises as part of preparations for the Normandy landings and has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PONTOON PIER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 V 10 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

The pontoon is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3044-49 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The pontoon has been completely removed.

A pontoon of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1944 within Slapton Ley. The pontoon is linear in shape, measures approximately 77m in length and extends eastwards across Slapton Ley from Hartshorn Plantation. The pontoon was likely used as part of the amphibious training exercises carried out in preparation for the Normandy landings and has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1945. Given that the pontoon is likely to have been 'floating', it is unlikely that any associated structures will survive.