Name:St Michael's Church, Axmouth

The church retains a considerable amount of Norman work.

Crowley, j. /tda/93(1961)281/sundials in south devon.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)326.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/1 part1(1900-1901)252-4/foreign churches and their property in devon.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)280/mural paintings in devonshire churches.

An architectural drawing of the church made in 1943 by a. W. Everett is in the dro. Axmouth was once the property of the abbey of montebourg in france, where the original charter is in existence (reichel).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Mural paintings on the massive norman piers and on the south wall. Christ, st. Peter and the martyrdom of st. Lawrence appear to be depicted but not all are in good condition (cresswell).

HICKS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27389.

Church of st michael contains a considerable amount of norman work. In the chancel there is an effigy of a 14th century priest fully vested in alb, stole and chasuble (hicks).

Parish church, 12th/13th/14th/15th century restored by hayward of exeter. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Nave and chancel, 12th century. Many other features, see doe list for full details (doe).

Substantial remains of c 1150 church, south aisle is 13th century. West tower 15th century possibly replaces an earlier norman tower (hoskins).

Coxhead, J. R. W., 1974-1977, Dog-acre Orchard (Article in Serial). SDV358958.

In a recess in the north wall of the chancel there is a 14th century effigy of a priest vested in alb, stole and chausuble. The figure lies beneath a cusped canopy of stone with the head resting on a cushion and the feet on a dog.

Church of St Michael. Substantial remains of c. 1150 church with later additions and alterations. Listed Grade I.
SMR.

Cannan, F., 2007, Rediscovering a Medieval Mural in the Church of St Michael, Axmouth, 123-133 (Article in Serial). SDV344704.

The parish church of St. Michael is essentially Norman with 13th, 14th and 15th century additions and preserves three medieval wall paintings dated to the period 1480-1500. Paintings of Christ and St. Peter adorn late Norman columns in the nave and on the 13th century south aisle wall is a painting of St. Erasmus.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 449640 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344703.

Medieval church. Other details: SY29SE22. Date record last updated: N/A.