Name:Oakford, St Peter's

Summary

Parish church with 15th century tower, the remainder of the church was rebuilt in 1838. Restorations in late 19th and early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOAKFORD

• Church of England HER: 5042

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=-/-/2001 (fletcher) archaeological watching brief on repairs + repainting of internal roof, excavating trench around n + s sides of church + stripping plaster from areas on some internal walls, recovered fragment of encaustic tile (fletcher).

Buttressed tower with short pinnacles is only old feature of the building. Church plate noted (pevsner).

Church of st. Peter. C15 tower, remainder of church rebuilt 1838 by richard shackleton pope of bristol; 1882 restoration, mostly of the chancel, by edward ashworth, further restorations of 1903 and 1905 by e. Buckle; reseating by harbottle reed in 1923. Stone rubble with slate roof. Perpendicular tower, large rectangular nave of 1838 described as 'carpenters gothic' by davidson and presumably originally galleried. Tower arch opened up 1905. It is not clear when the galleries were removed. Shallow chancel, nave, west tower, se vestry, south porch in centre bay of south side. Interior is large and light. Rather plain furnishings. Many c18 and c19 wall monuments. See doe list for full details (doe).

Oakford parish church, dedicated to st. Peter. Rebuilt in 1838-1839 with spacious nave and short chancel. Only the tower is 15th century (hoskins).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)446.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)132.