Name:St. James' Parish Church, Abbots Bickington

Summary

Standing in the grounds of Court Barton Farm, St James' is one of the smallest in Devon. It dates from about 1300 but was restored in 1868. The lancet windows in the north and south walls of the chancel date from about 1300 and there are some medieval tiles on the chancel floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTS BICKINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5052

• PARISH CHURCH (Built/Restored, XIII to XIX - 1300 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

NMR, SS31SE10 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV15347.

St. James' church.

Clark, K. M., 1915, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 3, 353 (Article in Serial). SDV15358.

The font lay broken in the churchyard for some time but it has now been placed in the tower. Although broken, most of parts are preserved.
Plain bowl, in three pieces, with cable at lower edge, with a plain strip beneath. Thick shaft, hollow. Shaft length 369mm, shaft moulding width 64mm. Bowl depth 229mm inside, 508mm outside.

Cresswell, B. F., 1924 - 1925, St. Christopher, 292 (Article in Serial). SDV6353.

Stained glass in Early English lancets of east window depicting St. Christopher and St. Nicholas. Illustrated in Stabb's Old Devon Churches, vol 3.

Salmon, J., 1936, St. Christopher in English Medieval Art and Life, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV35410.

Parish church, in grounds of Court Barton farm. Church window depicts a stained glass St. Christopher.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 37 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Small, aisleless, with unbuttressed west tower. Church fittings described, including Norman font, Medieval stained glass, Barnstaple tiles, church plate and a monument.

Harvey, H. H., 1952 - 1953, Abbot's Bickington and Bulkworthy, 102-104 (Article in Serial). SDV6283.

One of the smallest churches in Devon. Glass in east window probably from Hartland Abbey.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 317 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Small unusual spire probably of early 14th century as is most of the fabric. Restored in 1868. Chancel has many late medieval tiles in floor.

Keen, L., 1969, A Series of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Lead-Glazed Relief Tiles from North Devon, 144-170 (Article in Serial). SDV15342.

North Devon-type relief tiles in chancel floor. Other details: Figs. Pls.

Phillips, P., 1980 - 1997, Abbots Bickington Church (Worksheet). SDV15345.

19th and 20th century restoration described. Church likely to go out of use soon.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbots Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15346.

Parish church. Circa 1300 restored in 1868. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Plan: nave and chancel, south transept and west tower - all probably of the same date, north porch may be slightly later. Restored and reseated in 1868. Low west tower with dwarf pyramidal roof, battlemented without pinnacles. See DoE list for full details. Other details: Provisional list.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 123 (Monograph). SDV325629.

St. James' Church. Very small and quite on its own. Early aisleless plan with south transept and west tower. Ceiled wagon roof. Restored 1868. 14th-15th century fragments of stained glass in east window. Quite a number of Barnstaple tiles. Wall monument to Thomas Pollard, 1710.

Church of St James. Parish church. Circa 1300 restored in 1868. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Plan: nave and chancel, south transept and west tower - all probably of the same date, north porch may be slightly later. Restored and reseated in 1863. Exterior: low west tower with dwarf pyramidal roof, battlemented without pinnacles. No buttresses or west doorway. Small pointed belfry openings to north and south. 2 windows on south side - one to nave and one to transept - 2 light with simple Decorated tracery. Small C15 East window which has 2 cinquefoiled lights. North and south chancel walls have simple trefoiled lancets of circa 1300 and the nave has a similar C19 window on its north wall. Gabled north porch with chamfered 2- centred arch doorway. Inside: C14 south doorway chamfered with 4-centre arched C17 or C18 panelled door. Chancel walls are plastered, otherwise the internal walls are rendered. There is no chancel or tower arch and an unmoulded plastered pointed arch to transept. Over the chancel is the old wagon roof with moulded ribs and carved bosses. Otherwise a C19 arch-braced and crown post-roof. The chancel floor has medieval Barnstaple tiles some with fleur-de-lys motif. In south chancel wall is original piscina with trefoiled head. The simple fittings are completely C19. Good wall memorial in north-east corner of chancel to Thomas Pollard who died 1710; nowy headed slate plaque with Corinthian column either side surmounted by scrolled pediment with armorial shield at centre and large figure of kneeling angel to left. Swags of flowers and fruit at base. East windows is made up of fragmented piece of medieval glass depicting various saints and Christ's crucifixion. This is an unspoilt example of a small early church, modest in size but with a number of interesting features and very picturesque appearance.
Date first listed: 14th February 1958

Unknown, Unknown, Abbots Bickington church (Worksheet). SDV356642.