Name:Hembury Hillfort, Payhembury

Summary

The multivallate earthworks now visible on the promontory of Hembury are basically those of an Iron Age hillfort. However, these only represent part of the site's complex history. Evidence for Mesolithic activity has been found and in the southern end was 'fortified' with string of causewayed ditches. The fort was also occupied by the Roman army during their initial conquest of the south-west in the first century AD.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10SW4
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EX 122/1930 1-82
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EX 129/1931
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EX 129/1932
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EX 139/1935
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EX 39/1936

• HILLFORT (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Cambridge University, CUC/AL, 130-132 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135855.

Todd, M., Hembury: Roman Military Structures (Plan - measured). SDV358710.

English Heritage, 13/02/2015, Hembury Fort, Payhembury, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357869.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for a geophysical survey of Hembury Fort. The permission shall commence on 16 February 2015 and shall cease to have effect on 15 May 2015.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript, 24-25 (Un-published). SDV16214.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Other details: Entries in 1859 and 1874 diaries.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1849, Untitled Source, 137-146 (Article in Serial). SDV135831.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1862, On the Hill Fortresses, Tumuli, and some other Antiquities of Eastern Devon, 60-61 (Article in Serial). SDV338169.

An iron figure of Mars (or Lar) was found in 1801 (see Monument ID 1858), now lost. Other details: Plate 5.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 648 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Other details: Part 2.

Clifford, W., 1878, On the Course of a Roman Military Road through Somersetshire, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV135861.

Other details: Part II.

'Hembury Fort' shown on 19th century map as a large oval earthwork.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1882, The Site of Moridunum, 521 (Article in Serial). SDV135820.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 585-587 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Hembury Fort encloses approximately 8 acres, and has a double rampart, tripled on the north, west, and south, and quadrupled at the northwest corner. Roman coins found within it. Other details: Plan.

Howarth, H., 1913, Untitled Source, 505-507 (Article in Serial). SDV135830.

Other details: Plan.

Anonymous, 1919, Hembury Fort, 35-37 (Article in Serial). SDV135863.

Other details: Part I.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Hemyock in Early Times, 36, 42 (Article in Monograph). SDV36469.

Hembury Fort, previously called Cockenhayes or Trilbehayes, formed part of a small estate called Otria in Domesday. It was held by Ralf de Pomaria. Before the conquest it was held by Semar. Later it was given to Taunton Priory. Some early descents given.

Macalpine Woods, G., 1929, A Note on Hembury Fort, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV135815.

Hembury Fort. Length 361 metres, width 100 metres, area 3.25 hectares, altitude 268 metres. Multivallate hillfort with Mesolithic, Neolithic, Iron Age, and Roman occupation, of an "elongated egg-shape". It has complex entrances on the west side, where the rampart ends are linked by a bank screening the ditch ends, the northeast, flanked by a circular mound, and the south. Other details: Plan.

Liddell, D. M., 1930, A Report on the Excavations at Hembury Fort, Devon, 1930, 40-63 (Article in Serial). SDV135816.

Sheldon, G., 1930, Hembury Fort and the Primitive Road System of East Devon, 64-69 (Article in Serial). SDV135817.

Wykes, H., 1930-1931, Air View from South (Aerial Photograph). SDV135857.

Hawkes, C., 1931, Hillforts, 80, 84, 86, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV135844.

Liddell, D. M., 1931, Report of the Excavations at Hembury Fort, 90-120 (Article in Serial). SDV338993.

Detailed report of the second season of excavation at Hembury Fort in 1931. The palisade trenches, post holes, pits and hearths were exposed. Extensive amounts of pottery and flint were recovered and are illustrated. Other details: Figs 1-5, Plates I-XXXII and Plate A.

Piggott, S., 1931, The Neolithic Pottery of the British Isles, 67-158 (Article in Serial). SDV135840.

Liddell, D. M., 1932, Report of the Excavations at Hembury Fort, 162-190 (Article in Serial). SDV338994.

Liddell, D. M., 1932, The Palisade at Hembury Fort, 475-7 (Article in Serial). SDV135845.

Radford, C. + Radford, R., 1935, Fourteenth Report on Ancient Monuments, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV135854.

Excavations at Hembury Fort were suspended during 1933 and were reopened during the autumn of 1934 and were concluded in 1935.

Anonymous, 1935, Interim Report, 131 (Article in Serial). SDV135832.

Anonymous, 1935, Proceedings at the 74th annual meeting, 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV135853.

Liddell, D. M., 1935, Report on the Excavations at Hembury Fort, 134-175 (Article in Serial). SDV338838.

Hembury Fort was excavated from 1930 to 1935. Three main phases of occupation were suggested: Neolithic, Iron Age "B" and "Belgic" (ie. circa 50 AD). The 1934 and 1935 seasons excavated parts of the entrances, the vallum and dwellings. The Neolithic Period at about 1800 BC was represented by the fortification of the southern half of Hembury Fort with ditches and causeways. Evidence of occupation in the form of cooking holes and hearths was exposed and a circular hut was excavated. The Neolithic vallum was probably demolished by the Iron Age earthwork. After a long period of abandonment the main fortifications of Hembury Fort were erected in the Iron Age in the 2nd century BC. The later Iron Age in the 1st century AD was represented by two transverse banks and ditches of inferior construction. Other details: Figs 1-15, Plates XXII-XL.

Holleyman, G. A., 1935, Untitled Source, 443 (Article in Serial). SDV135846.

Anonymous, 1936, Hembury Fort, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV135847.

Anonymous, 1936, Untitled Source, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV135833.

Rogers, E. H., 1938 - 1942, Some Phases in Devon Prehistory, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV135858.

Wheeler, R. E. M., 1939, Iron Age Camps in France and Britain, 74, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV135848.

Richardson, K. M., 1940, Excavations at Poundbury, Dorchester, Dorset, 1939, 445 (Article in Serial). SDV135838.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 2452 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Earthwork ramparts and ditches were visible.

Cambridge University, 1950, CUC/FL, 75-78 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135873.

Amery Adams, E. + Dewey, H., 1950, Spindle Whorls Found in Devonshire, 325 (Article in Serial). SDV147932.

Six spindle whorls have been found at Hembury. All are of sandstone, one is unperforated.

Anonymous, 1950, Untitled Source, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV135864.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1985, ST10SW4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV135826.

Hembury hillfort is situated on a spur. The internal area is divided by two transverse banks and ditches of later construction than the main works. Roman remains have been found within the hillfort.The hillfort has suffered very few and minor mutilations. Other details: Photographs and Plans.

Fox, A., 1952, Untitled Source, 1-22 (Article in Serial). SDV135841.

Other details: Figure.

Fox, A., 1964, South West England: 3,500BC-AD600, 29-32, 35, 120-122, 129, 145, 233, 241. (Monograph). SDV135818.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Shown on map of Devon.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANK, 80-86 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135874.

Peacock, D. P. S., 1969, A Contribution to the Study of Glastonbury Ware form South-Western Britain, 47, 51, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV135837.

Peacock, D. P. S., 1969, Neolithic Pottery Production in Cornwall, 145-8 (Article in Serial). SDV135849.

Smith, I. F., 1971, Causewayed Enclosures, 89-112 (Article in Monograph). SDV135865.

Other details: Figure 15.

Cambridge University, 1973, CUC/BNY, 78-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135875.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC, 19-20, 64-5, (Aerial Photograph). SDV135876.

Other details: 8-am, -ah.

Wilson, D. R., 1975, Causewayed Camps and Interrupted Ditch Systems, 178, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV135850.

Dennell, R. W., 1976, Prehistoric Crop Cultivation: A Reconsideration, 14, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV135839.

Palmer, R., 1976, Untitled Source, 161-186 (Article in Serial). SDV135835.

Whittle, A., 1977, Untitled Source, 338, 344 (Article in Serial). SDV135836.

Cambridge University, 1980, CUC/CMD, 25-29 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135877.

Todd, M., 1981, Excavations at Hembury (Devon), 1980 (Article in Serial). SDV354960.

Excavations in 1980 by Todd showed that the inner cross-bank and ditch were modern, possibly connected with the 18th century use of the fort as a fair. A small area immediately inside the eastern Iron Age rampart produced remains of part of a well-built rectangular timber structure which had been partly excavated by Liddell.

Department of Environment, 1981, Hembury Fort (Schedule Document). SDV345739.

Hembury Fort is an Iron Age contour fort overlying a Neolithic Causeway camp. The visible remains consist of a double line of ramparts and ditches around the tip of a spur with a third line on the west side and across the neck which is incomplete. There are embanked and inturned entrances on the west and north-east. In the Late Iron Age the fort was divided in half by two small ramparts with an entrance facing south. The interior is deeply bracken covered. Excavated by D M Liddell between 1930-1935. Other details: Monument 34.

Todd, M., 1982, Excavations at Hembury (Devon) in 1982. Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV135860.

Further excavation in 1982 revealed further evidence for Neolithic-Roman occupation. Site resurveyed by the Ordnance Survey in July 1982. Copy of drawing in parish file. Excavations in April 1982 on the east side of the inner rampart provided a provisional sequence for the defences of the hillfort. Other details: Plan.

Quinnell, N. V., 1982, Hembury (Plan - measured). SDV348552.

Quinnell + Attrill, 1982, Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV135856.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Z, 5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135869.

Todd, M., 1984, Excavations at Hembury (Devon) 1980-3; A Summary Report, 251-268 (Article in Serial). SDV135872.

Research excavation undertaken to investigate the character of the Neolithic occupation outside the area of the causewayed enclosure, the sequence of defensive building of the Iron Age fort and evidence of occupation within its interior, and the nature of the Roman occupation of the site.
A number of pits and shallow hollows of Neolithic date were found within the excavated area but the most striking feature was a length of ditch running north-south across the flat ground in the centre of the ridge. The lack of finds and generally clean nature of the ditch fill suggest that it was short-lived. It is notable that the total yield of Neolithic pottery and flint objects from the excavated area was less than that found during the 1930s excavations over a smaller area. This together with the short-lived nature of the ditch conveys the impression that these hollows fulfilled specialised functions. Of the smaller Neolithic features the mots notable was a group of intersecting pits (F41 and F90). F90 was a neat, round bowl-shaped pit that seemed specifically dug for a container of some kind. Two shallow pits were subsequently cut against the side of the pit and the heterogeneous filling indicated repeated use. Many small fragments of Neolithic pottery were recovered from their topmost fill.
In order to study the Iron Age defences a section was dug across the inner rampart on the eastern side. This showed that the first phase of the defences took the form of a box rampart. A dump rampart was subsequently erected over the remains of the earlier work. A quantity of pottery was recovered from this bank, mostly non-descript but including two sherds of decorated Glastonbury ware. These suggest a date in the first or second century BC. Part of a probable roundhouse was identified to the rear of the rampart and part of a smaller circular building lay to the west but generally features and material of the later first millennium BC was conspicuous by its absence. However, quantities of iron slag and ironstone suggest that this part of the site was used for metalworking. The absence of pottery that could be reliably dated to the late Pre-Roman Iron Age suggests that the hillfort was not occupied at the time of the Roman conquest.
Two large Roman buildings were identified, each laid out around a central courtyard (Buildings 2 and 3). The open plan of the west range of Building 2 and the fact that many of the rooms in the other ranges were small suggests that this was not a domestic building, a fact borne out by finds of iron slag and pieces of a tuyere. This suggests the building was a fabrica. The second courtyard building (Building 3) lay to the west in the centre of the hillfort. Only part of its north and east sides were examined but the most notable features were the wide and deep foundation trenches and the carefully laid metalled surface in the east range. Trodden into the surface were many hobnails and fragments of high quality glass. Two denarii were also found. Two foundation trenches of another Roman buildings (Building 4), were found to the south-west of the fabrica (the corner of Building 1 was uncovered during the 1930s exavations). Evidence indicates that when the Roman army left the hillfort their buildings were deliberately dismantled.

Todd, M., 1984, Hembury (Devon): Roman Troops in a Hillfort, 171-4 (Article in Serial). SDV135868.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Berridge, P. J., 1986, Mesolithic Evidence from Hembury, 163-166, Fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV135879.

Hembury was the subject of a major series of excavations in the 1930s which revealed extensive Neolithic occupation underlying the dramatic Iron Age hillfort. Later excavation revealed Roman military occupation. Evidence of Mesolithic activity was provided by residual microliths and microburins from the excavations of the southern end of the hilltop.
Eleven microliths are recorded, ten of flint and three of greensand chert together with six microburins, five of flint and one of greensand chert. Of the microliths, four are of obliquely blunted form, there is one scalene triangle, three curved backs and one straight back. Four are too fragmentary for classification. Fifteen of these artefacts come from the southern end of the hilltop from Liddell's cutting XI. Three come from cutting X, near the west entrance of the hillfort, the other is unprovenanced. Both earlier and later forms are represented. Most of the pieces are clearly residual as they come from Meolithic or later deposits. Only one may come from an original context - a flint microlith from an old turf layer sealed under an ia rampart in cutting X.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 24 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, Hembury (Leaflet). SDV135893.

Hembury is described as one of the finest prehistoric hilltop strongholds in south-west Britain. The earthworks visible today are mainly those of an Iron Age hillfort but these represent but part of the site's complex history.
Neolithic settlers occupied the site from about 3000-2500BC. A string of causewayed ditches was dug across the southern end of the promontory cutting of an area of about 2 acres. Within the enclosed area abundant evidence for occupation was recovered.
The hillfort was probably initially constructed about the middle of the first millennium BC but the general lack of finds associated with the fort makes precise chronology difficult. The first phase of the defences tool the form of a box rampart revetted in timber to front and rear and which was about 6.0 metres wide. This was later replaced by a higher and slightly wider dump rampart and two large ditches with three ditches across the neck of the promontory. There were entrances on the east and west sides with large timber gateways. Little is known, however, of the interior occupation of the hillfort. Part of a roundhouse was excavated close to the eastern rampart but no other Iron Age buildings were found in this area. No storage pits have been found. Finds of pottery and other artefacts has not been abundant suggesting that perhaps occupation was not prolonged. The common pottery forms found though were plain, upright jars and bowls decorated with curvilinear and geometric designs of Glastonbury ware type. The hillfort appears to have been abandoned by the late first century BC.
In the mid first century AD the Roman army occupied the northern end of the hillfort during their conquest of the south-west peninsula and several substantial timber buildings were erected.

Mercer, R., 1989, The Earliest Defences in Western Europe. Part 1: Warfare in the Neolithic, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV135882.

Saunders, A. D., 1991, Exploring England's Heritage: Devon and Cornwall, 9-10 (Monograph). SDV135883.

Hembury Castle is a multivallate hillfort covering 3 hectares. The site was occupied from circa 4000 BC although the fort itself is Iron Age.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon (DNPA Copy), 144-147 (Monograph). SDV360402.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 36 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABX, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135887.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Hembury Fort (Un-published). SDV135890.

A small multivallate Iron Age hillfort on a narrow south facing promontory at the end of a 240 meter high ridge protruding from the Blackdown Hills chosen for its natural defensive qualities. The visible features of the hillfort represent the final, probably 1st century BC defences of a site which was first defended in the Iron Age in the middle of the first millennium BC. The first phase of defences took the form of a box rampart revetted in timber and the second and main phase saw a triple line of defences. The inner face of the innermost rampart varies in height between 1 meter and 2.5 meters. Its outer face forms a pure glacis bank for 120 meters along the southeast side of the monument, elsewhere there is a berm 2 meters to 5 meters wide prior to a steep-sided bank which is on average between 16.5 meters and 21.5 meters deep on the slope where it forms, at its base, the inner face of the innermost ditch. This ditch varies in width between 2.5 meters and 4.2 meters. The inner ditch is fronted by a further rampart of glacis type, the average depth on the slope of which is 17.5 meters. The base of this rampart forms the inner face of the outer ditch which is on average 5.5 meters wide the outer ditch is fronted by a low counterscarp bank. At the north end an additional rampart and a 5 meter wide ditch extending for some 80 meters were added although they were never completed across the entire exposed neck of ground. The two entrance ways were in-turned and approached by embanked causeways no more than a maximum of 6 meters wide across the ditch ends. Excavations have revealed the presence of post holes representing the positions of timber revetments and palisades indicating well-defended entries.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Hembury Fort (Schedule Document). SDV340163.

The monument includes Hembury Fort, a small multivallate hillfort of Iron Age date which occupies the site of an earlier Neolithic causewayed enclosure. The location of the hillfort, on a narrow south facing promontory at the end of a 240 metre high ridge protruding from the Blackdown Hills, was almost certainly chosen for its natural defensive qualities and its extensive views over the Otter River valley and the surrounding countryside. The concentric multiple ditch and rampart defensive circuit complemented the steep hill slopes and enclosed a long, pear-shaped interior area of about 3.5 hectares. The only flat approach to the hillfort was from the north, the two inturned entrances of the hillfort were however located away from this on the west and east sides. The site was later occupied by the Roman army. Excavations at the site have revealed the presence of a series of elongated ditches interrupted by causeways which cut off an area of about 0.8 hectares at the southern end of the ridge which corresponds to the southern tip of the later hillfort. Abundant occupation evidence recovered from the excavations has demonstrated that this occupation was of the Neolithic period with an end date in the third millennium BC, probably before 2500 BC. The traditional interpretation of the site at this period is that of a causewayed enclosure. The visible features of the later hillfort represent the final, probably first century BC defences, of a site which was first defended in the Iron Age in the middle of the first millennium BC. Excavations have shown that the first phase of defences took the form of a box rampart revetted in timber. The second and main phase saw the replacement of the box rampart with a triple line of defences comprising ramparts, ditches, and a counterscarp bank which has been artificially straightened on the east side where it forms a parish boundary. At the vulnerable northern end an additional rampart and a 5 metre wide ditch extending for some 80 metres were added although they were never completed across the entire exposed neck of ground. The hillfort had dual entrance ways, one to the north east and one to the west. Both entrance ways were inturned and approached by embanked causeways no more than a maximum of 6 metres wide across the ditch ends. Excavations have revealed the presence of post holes representing the positions of timber revetments and palisades indicating that these entrances were well defended. The relatively flat interior of the hillfort is known to have supported at least one round house of 7 metres in diameter which was located near the eastern rampart. Pottery forms recovered in excavation, including upright jars and bowls decorated with curvilinear and geometric designs (Glastonbury Ware), confirmed the Iron Age occupation of the site. The Iron Age occupation of the hillfort may have ended prior to the erection in the northern part of the monument's interior of a number of Roman timber buildings which have been suggested to represent the workshops and accommodation for a unit of the Roman army in residence during the middle of the first century AD. This unit was perhaps connected with the known Roman iron-working sites in the nearby Blackdown Hills whilst the Roman legionary fortress at Exeter, first occupied at about the same time, lay only 25 kilometres to the south west. The Roman occupation saw the rebuilding of the western gateway but two transverse banks and ditches which serve to cut off the northern two thirds of the interior of the monument, traditionally interpreted as Roman works, have been demonstrated to be Post-Medieval. All fencing and fence posts are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included. Hembury Fort survives in exceptionally good condition with a well defined circuit of defences surrounding the entire monument. In addition to its Iron Age usage, the monument has produced extensive evidence for its occupation as a causewayed enclosure, which is a rare type of monument used for settlement, defence or ceremonial purposes in the Neolithic period and as a base for a unit of the Roman army operating in the middle of the 1st century AD. The monument will therefore provide valuable archaeological information relating to the lives, economy, and landscape of the Neolithic and Iron Age peoples who utilised or inhabited the site as well as information relating to the Roman military occupation of the South West. Other details: Monument 29660. Map object based on this Source.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Circa 50 sherds of Early Iron Age, Middle/Late Iron Age, Late Iron Age, pot recovered during excavation. Other pottery earlier Neolithic; also found non-ceramic iron object, slag and stone whorl. Now in Exeter museum.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1102-ST1103 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Todd, M., 2002, The Cross-Dykes at Hembury, 207-210 (Article in Serial). SDV135894.

Excavation has shown that the cross dykes within Hembury hillfort are of Post Medieval date. The two banks and ditches define a rectangle of circa 2.7 hectares with access provided by the two Iron Age entrances. A fair was held at Hembury hillfort on St Andrew's Day according to a document held at St Andrew's church in Broadhembury and may account for this feature. Alternatively the feature may represent part of a minor Civil War defence.

Brigers, J. L., 2006, The Former Estate Garages, Broadhembury, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340108.

Todd, M., 2007, Roman Military Occupation at Hembury (Devon), 107-123 (Article in Serial). SDV343950.

Other details: Photocopy of abstract in parish file.

Todd, M., 2008, The Neolithic house that never was, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV360838.

In 1934 excavation at Hembury by Dorothy Lidell and her team located a small timber structure adjacent to the west gate of the Iron Age Fort. The building was assigned to the Neolithic as a guard chamber and it has figured in many accounts of Neolithic Britain ever since.

It is now certain that the building is much later and is to be related to the Iron Age fort. Radiocarbon dating identified two of the deposits from within the building to be 840-780 BC, 820-790 BC and 790-410 BC. This evidence strongly suggests that this small building dates to the early Iron Age and not the Neolithic.

Condition generally unsatisfactory and declining, with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability from plant growth.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188808 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345738.

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age multivallate hillfort overlying the remains of a Neolithic causewayed enclosure. Excavations were undertaken between 1930 and 1935 by Dorothy Liddell, and again between 1980 and 1983 by Malcolm Todd. The hillfort itself appears to date primarily to the later Iron Age. Liddell's excavations concentrated on the western and north-eastern entrances and their associated gate structures. Excavations by Todd re-appraised some of her work, as well as looking at areas in the interior. Todd also identified structures and finds indicating a short-lived Roman military presence within the hillfort in the mid to late 1st century AD. Two parallel earthworks cross the hillfort interior west-east, close to the western entrance. Their construction appears to postdate the hillfort ramparts, although unequivocal dating evidence for their construction is lacking. According to Todd, they belong to "the Late Iron Age or later". The site was included in the Royal Commission's Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic. A brief site visit was undertaken but as all the extant earthworks are Iron Age or later, no further survey work was undertaken.

'Hembury Hillfort' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

Sheridan, A., 2011, The Early Neolithic of South-West England; New Insights and New Questions, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV361494.

Discussion of small scale colonisation around 39th century BC. Reference to Hembury and Raddon Hill, also Broadsands.

Griffith, F.M. + Quinnell, H. + Wilkes, E, 2013, Hillforts of Devon, 22-24 (Monograph). SDV352457.

Multivallate hillfort enclosing about 3 hectares at the southern end of a ridge projecting southwards from the Blackdown Hills. Three close-set ramparts surround the site and there are two entrances, one in the north-east corner, the other in the west side.
There have been two programmes of excavation within the hillfort. The first in the 1930s established that the fort had been built over an Early Neolithic causewayed enclosure. The second series of excavations, in the 1980s, showed that there was Roman military use of the site, probably in the AD 50s-60s.
The inner line of the causewayed enclosure comprised at least eight ditch segments across the hillfort. There was also an outer line of ditches running north to south outside the north-east fort entrance. Excavations uncovered a possible house just outside the inner rampart by the west entrance and an extensive area of pits and hearths at the southern end of the hillfort. Early Neolithic finds have included more than 15 complete or partial greenstone axes and over 130 leaf arrowheads. Some 10 per cent of the pottery sherds found are Cornish gabbroic but much is local from west of Exeter. As yet no finds have been identified for the period between the Early Neolithic and the Iron Age. Calibrated radiocarbon dates of 3690-3655BC and 3630-3605 have been calculated for the construction of the inner and outer ditch lines. However, dates of 840-780BC and 790-410BC from a hearth within the possible house have now thrown doubts on its interpretation as a structure.
No artefacts dating to the Early Iron Age have so far been identified. Excavations in the 1980s recorded Middle Age Iron South West decorated ware.
Both hillfort entrances were reused in the Roman period and several military style buildings were identified in the northern part of the interior.
See guide booklet for further information.

Historic England, 2015, Hembury Fort, East Devon (Correspondence). SDV359409.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works at the above scheduled monument concerning new signage posts to accompany a new access route.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2015, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360845.

Hembury (Payhembury) Fort is considered to be the most westerly of the ‘Wessex style’ multivallate hillforts of the first millennium BC, with earlier occupation, demonstrated through excavations in the 1930s and 1980s, as a Neolithic causewayed enclosure, and with subsequent Roman military use. It occupies a spur of Upper Greensand overlooking the Otter valley and river Tale tributary at ST 11255 03080. The non-intrusive evaluation was designed to determine the viability of two geophysical survey techniques prior to a full-scale survey. The hilltop had recently been partially cleared of dense undergrowth and trees had been thinned, so affording the first opportunity for area surveys to be conducted. Anomalies detected within the interior of the monument conform to what is known from upstanding remains and earlier reports from excavations within the hillfort as well as anomalies that may represent previously unknown archaeological features.

An anomaly group representing a positive curvilinear response at the north of the survey area, represents the base and start of the rise of the inner slope of the innermost rampart. It curves around the north-east corner of the monument and is paralleled by a slight negative response that corresponds on the ground with the trampled line of a footpath.

The southern tip of the Fort has been excavated by Liddell (1931: 1932: 1934), which may account for the rather 'noisy' responses in that area. However, two anomalies were detected (see MDV121043 for one of the anomaly groups). The other group matches the alignment of the bank, still upstanding, that isolates the southern tip of the hillfort interior.

In the northern area, two anomaly groups, both curvilinear series of points, correspond on the ground to the disturbed path created by ridden horses. The vegetation along these lines is more reed-like and the disturbed ground is more bog-like.

The central area of the hillfort is marked by two banks running east - west across the interior. The northern bank had dense tree and scrub cover so only two traverses could be made across it. It was possible to sample a slightly larger area of the southern bank slight ditch which was recorded as anomaly G. Generally the higher responses match the line of the ditch but the intense vegetation in this area has disturbed the ground and may well have displaced subsurface deposits.

Approximately 38 metres south of anomaly G, the southern central bank, anomaly H is a linear feature, running NW - SE, detected for 47 metres; the ends of the anomaly were outside the sampled area. The edges of the area are not sharp but this area had only very recently been partially cleared of trees and bracken so sub-surface deposits may well have been disturbed by past vegetation growth. This anomaly aligns with a break in the terrain as the land drops down sharply by approximately 0.5 metres at the north of this line. It is possible that it represents another ditch, of unknown date and previously unrecorded, possibly forming an inner boundary within the monument (See MDV121063).

Anomaly L matches the alignment of the bank, still upstanding, that isolates the southern tip of the hillfort interior.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2016, Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360861.

A sample survey to explore the potential of two geophysical survey techniques at Hembury Fort was conducted by this team in May 2015. This confirmed the usefulness of both magnetic gradiometry and earth resistance techniques within the hillfort. Vegetation clearance at the time of that survey had opened up some areas of the interior for survey, but much of it, particularly in the southern half of the site, remained inaccessible. A further survey was undertaken in 2016 when conditions were more favourable.

As in 2015, anomaly A was recorded as a faint arc of positive responses at the north of the survey area. This is likely to be the result of building up of magnetically enhanced material against the edge of the rampart and lies over the base and start of the rise of the inner slope of the innermost rampart. At the eastern end of this anomaly responses become more segmented and may reflect Cutting VII by Liddell (see Figure 10 upper). This was excavated in 1930 in four sections, each 20' long and reached depths of 2' ‐ 3' (Liddell 1930, 58). No structural evidence was recorded at that time but finds included part of a burnt bronze ring of Iron Age type (ibid., 49). The bank forms an inturn at the NE entrance (at A1). Anomaly A2, not recorded in 2015, comprising two extreme readings (‐959nT / +956nT) in the inner slope, proved to be a metal object (rusted iron) lying in long grass.

The evaluation survey recorded that a similar curvilinear anomaly ran along a parallel course to anomaly A. This was recorded in more detail in this survey (anomaly A3) but the interpretation remains the same as it corresponds with the trampled line of a footpath.

The western line of the southern bank and ditch were recorded in both surveys as anomaly G, with the eastern line (a separate section of bank slightly offset from the line of the other) recorded only in 2016 (anomaly G1) as access was not possible in 2015. The offset alignment of the readings from the geophysical survey corresponds to the offset line shown on the Ordnance Survey (MasterMap) topographic survey of the bank and ditch (see basemap of Figure 2). Dense vegetation has been cleared from this area which has seen much ground disturbance that may well have displaced subsurface deposits. These features were excavated by Liddell (cutting CII; (1930, 49‐52) who recorded the form and composition of the banks and ditches, with finds including La Tène II pottery and slingstones (Liddell 1930, 50; 51). Liddell’s suggested Late Iron Age date was later revised by Prof Todd to post‐AD1600 following his excavation of a trench across the northern bank and ditch.

Anomaly L matches the alignment of the bank, still upstanding, that isolates the southern tip of the hillfort interior and corresponds with the area of Liddell's cutting XI (Liddell 1931; 1932) ‐ see Figure 10. The 'noisiness' of the responses in this area is probably due to the disturbance by those excavations.

In the northern area, anomalies M and N, both curvilinear series of points, correspond on the ground to the disturbed path created by ridden horses. The vegetation along those lines is more reed‐like and the disturbed ground is more bog‐like. These anomalies were less distinct than in the 2015 survey, following a campaign to reduce horse riding within the monument. The benefits of this are already having an impact on the ground, but it must be appreciated that damage once caused to an archaeological site cannot be reversed.

The area of 'noise' in the centre of the northern zone (anomaly S) contains both the highest and lowest readings from the survey. This area was previously not accessible due to tree and other vegetation cover. That has since been partially cleared and it is likely this 'noise' is a result of that disturbance and the effect of trees still upstanding. One possibility is that this is the location of Todd's spoilheaps for his 1980s excavations. The authours at are seeking information on their precise location.

Anomaly U represents the northern bank and ditch of the central pair of earthworks (see also anomaly G above). This was not accessible to the 2015 survey due to impenetrable vegetation. However, that had subsequently been cleared and the readings from this survey show a distinct linear feature, comprising positive and negative readings, typical of a bank and ditch earthwork. Parts of the northern bank were excavated by both Liddell (1930; 1931; 1932) and Todd (2002) ‐ see Figure 10. Liddell proposed a Late Iron Age date but Todd considered the Iron Age pottery that date was based on to be residual and attributed a postmedieval date to the cross‐dyke, possibly related to the site of a fair held on St Andrew’s Day (Todd 2002, 209). The magnetic survey cannot of course shed light on this point.

Anomaly AA is a series of positive points in a linear arrangement that intersects with anomaly H. Unfortunately the junction between these two anomalies lies in the area where the signal is 'noisy', possibly due to the recent fairly intense vegetation clearance in that particular area. However, the alignment of AA corresponds directly with the current footpath from the western entrance and this anomaly could be a response to that footpath, as seen elsewhere in the interior of Hembury.

Immediately to the east of Cutting XI is an arc of positive point anomalies (DD) that may be related to the bank that demarcates the far tip or the “shallow depressions” noted by Liddell, some of which were cooking pits, others were natural (Liddell 1931, 108; 109; 1932, 173). Liddell records that the cross bank cutting off the southern tip had a maximum height of 3.5’ (1931, 112). When observed in the 2015 and 2016 surveys that bank is now much lower with a maximum height of c. 0.6 metres but it still contains burnt chert. This area of the southern tip was recorded as the Neolithic “habitation site” (Liddell 1931, 91; 1932, 172‐4) and contained cooking pits, flint implements, a large amount of Neolithic pottery and a polished green stone axe (Liddell 1931, 109‐10). At the western side of the southern tip, Liddell’s Cuttings XI F and G revealed a palisade trench on the brink of the steep vallum slope which contained sockets for four posts (1932, 174). These were recorded as buried 3 inches below the top of the vallum (ibid). It is possible that some of the point responses in this southern area may relate to the palisade and post holes.

Anomaly W, is directly within the area of Liddell's cutting II that explored the cross‐dyke (1930). As at anomalies S and T, it is comprised of the highest and lowest readings from this survey, and this may indicate metallic material within the backfill of the trench.

The earth resistance survey was undertaken over a small area in the north of the hillfort interior in order to assess whether features of Roman date excavated by Todd (1984a; 1984b; 2007) could be detected. Nine 30m x 30m squares were surveyed within the same grid as the magnetic gradiometer survey. There was some overlap with the area surveyed with this technique in 2015.

The area rK, of low resistance, corresponds to the areas of Liddell’s Cutting XXVIII and subsequent extension (Liddell 1935). The cutting was placed through a low ridge that runs east – west through the interior. A large amount of burnt material together with flint flakes and chips were recovered from Cutting XXVIII and the extension, and the latter also revealed two “indefinite depressions” in the foxmould (Liddell 1935, 154). Liddell’s report concludes that there “should be other traces of habitation in this vicinity” (ibid). It is possible that anomalies rB, rC and rD (possible roundhouses) relate to that occupation.

The ramparts, ditches and internal banks within the enclosed area of the Iron Age hillfort were clearly visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. A low circular mound circa 14 metres in diameter was also noted circa 50 metres from the southern tip of the enclosed area. The collapsed galleries of whetstone mines of probable 18th to early 20th century date were also noted on the lower slopes of the south-west facing ramparts, and have been recorded separately.

Devon County Council, 2017, Hembury Hill Fort, Awliscombe (Ground Photograph). SDV360054.

Ground photographs taken during ongoing clearance works at Hembury Hillfort.

Wilkes, E., 2023, DAS and Hembury Hillfort, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV365259.

A prominent hillfort with a long history of occupation from the Neolithic period. The Devon Archaeological Society, which itself has a long history of involvment with the hillfort since Dorothy Liddells excavations in the 1930s, has recently purchased the site.

Allen, D., 2023, Hembury Hillfort purchase complete, 1-2 (Article in Serial). SDV365479.

Hembury Hillfort was purchased by the Devon Archaeological Society (DAS) in March 2023. The DAS has had a long history of association with the hillfort. Excavations directed by Dorothy Liddell in the 1930s and Malcom Todd in the 1980s have established the chronology of the hillfort from Neolithic Causwayed enclosure, through Iron Age Hillfort to Roman occupation. More recently geophysical survey led by Eileen Wilkes has been undertaken in the fort and regular working parties are organised to control scrub growth.

Todd, M., 25/04/1982, Hembury. Sequence of the Iron Age Defences (Un-published). SDV358682.

Department of Environment, 31/07/1986, Proposed Works at Hembury Hill Fort, Devon (Correspondence). SDV135881.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for restitution of excavated areas and infilling of unauthorised holes.

Eastwood, C., Feb 1984, Hembury Hillfort (Worksheet). SDV359099.

Extract from Woollacombe Manuscript.
Site visits in 1833 and 1837. Reference to finds of Roman coins and other remains. Double rampart on all sides except the western side which has a triple bank. The principle entrances are on the north-east and south-west sides. Three interior ramparts towards the south end. Also spoil heaps at the south end (attributed to Roman occupation). Reference to illustration in Archaeologia Vol 14.

Eastwood, C., June 1986, Hembury Fort (Worksheet). SDV359100.

Extract from P.O. Hutchinson's diary for 24th August 1874. Reference to mound in middle of southern bank which runs across interior of fort. Dimensions given. Possible barrow outside fort to north.

Selwyn College, Cambridge, Pre Aug 1972, Hembury Fort, Looking South (Aerial Photograph). SDV359096.

Todd, M., Sept 1981, Hembury (Devon). Excavation in 1981 (Report - Interim). SDV135828.

Further excavations in 1981 produced rectilinear Roman buildings. Prehistoric structures were also identified.

Hawkings, A. S., Unknown, Hembury Fort (Worksheet). SDV359102.

A classic excavation of this site from 1930-35 revealed that the first occupants were Neolithic settlers who dug a rampart with ditch containing causeways across the long axis of the hill, probably well before 3000BC. They were followed by the Iron Age builders of the multivallate hillfort with closely set ramparts and entrances on the west and north-east. Taken from Grinsell's 'Discovering Regional Archaeology'.

Unknown, Unknown, Hembury. Excavations 1980-1982 (Cartographic). SDV359097.