Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Morchard Bishop

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• Church of England HER: 4882

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XVIII - 1001 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

St. Mary's parish church, 15th and early 16th century except for the plastered and panelled chancel which was built in the 18th c. And has a reredos and altar rails of the period. Two decker pulpit with canopy. In the south aisle are the recumbent effigies of a devonshire franklin and his wife. Bare medieval nave and aisles; almost purely georgian chancel, ceiled, whitewashed and wainscotted. Round-headed e window is filled with coloured glass in an unusual geometrical design and the simple reredos is charming. Benches are good wainscott topped with cheap deal (lamb). It is thought that the bishop of exeter had an oratory here before the time of the domesday book, it formed part of the bishops domesday manor of "critetone" (reichel).

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54991.

Large parish church. Medieval origins, rebuilt in mid c15 (bishop lacey granted indulgences for church repairs in 1451); chancel refurbished in late c17, very extensive restoration of 1887-9 included rebuilding of north and south aisles, reroofing and reslating, scraping aisle piers and replacing windows. Roughly coursed ashlar, predominantly volcanic trap, some mudstone, some granite quoins and plinth; original granite and beerstone detail, bathstone restoration detail; slate roofs. High west tower, nave, chancel, north and south aisles, south porch. Perpendicular. Imposing 30m high west tower mostly c15 fabric. See doe list for full details (doe 1985).

Lamb, s. /tda/89(1957)219/some notes on 18th. Century furnishings in the parish churches of devon.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)308/the domesday churches of devon.