Name:Chudleigh Knighton, St Paul's Church

St Paul's Church in Chudleigh Knighton was built as a chapel of ease in 1842

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• Church of England HER: 5113

• CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1846-1850, Church Records (Record Office Collection). SDV299474.

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 471-2 (Monograph). SDV6497.

Slader, J. M., 1968, The Churches of Devon, 122 (Monograph). SDV299468.

Built in the 1840's by Scott & Knighton.

Chudleigh Knighton church, St Paul. Large church of cobbles in Early English style with bell turret. Parish church, originally a chapel of ease. Built 1841-2 by G G Scott and W B Moffat, decorated and fitted by Medley 1846. Flint pebble walls with limestone ashlar dressings. Slated roofs with stone-coped gables and kneelers. Nave, chancel, north and south transepts. Bell turret with bell on west gable. Nave has 3 lancet windows each side. West front has 3 stepped lancets. Doorway with 2-centred arch below it. At either side, is a large limestone cross, set into the pebbles. The transepts each have 2 lancet windows with a smaller quatrefoil light above. In the apex of the gable a limestone cross. The south transept, which also serves as an entrance porch, has a doorway with 2-centred arch. Chancel has a stepped triple lancet east window, matching that at the west end. In north and south walls a single lancet. Good simple original interior. Interesting mid 20C glass in east window.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.

St Paul's parish church in Chudleigh Knighton was built as a chapel of ease to Hennock in 1841-2.