Name:Parish Church of St. Andrew, Colebrook

Summary

Parish church of st. Andrew.14th and 15th century. Probably an early 14th c. Cruciform with a north aisle opened out in the 15th c. And s. Transept about 1300. West tower in perpendicular style. Carved bench ends probably 15th c. Priest's stall and rood screen with linen fold panelling early 16th c. East end of the north aisle is enclosed with screen with an unusual curvilinear design, probably about 1500. Sir walter de bathe, who died in 1276, founded a chantry in the church (pengelly).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• Church of England HER: 4875

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

WILKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111356.

Author refers to an interesting prie-dieu or reading desk in the church (wilkins).

Whitley, H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23372.

Episcopal visitations made in june 1301, july 1330. State of church furniture and fittings at the time described. Roof of the nave and chancel in bad repair in 1301 (whitley).

It is presumed that there was a rural oratory for the cathedral of st. Peter, exeter, at the time of the domesday survey (reichel).

Pengelly, W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30961.

Church of st. Andrew. Transitional norman origins; late c13/early c14 nave, chancel and south transept; north aisle and chapel built circa 1460 in memory of john coplestone (died 1457); late c15/early c16 south porch; reseating and restoration of 1854; minor renovation work circa 1890 and tower restored 1925-6. Walls of volcanic stone and red sandstone, mostly roughly squared and laid to courses but neat ashlar to tower and porch; most original detail of volcanic ashlar but some beerstone and c19 restoration details of bathstone ashlar; slate roofs. Decorated and perpendicular styles. Nave and chancel under continuous roof, south transept and porch, west tower and north aisle with east end chapel. See doe list for full details (doe).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

Author refers to an unusual carved cross on a grave slab. Believed to have a xii century date (watkin).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954).

Pengelly, w. /tda/18(1886)302/prince's worthies and the dictionary of national biography, part 2.