Name:Kelly, St Mary's

Parish church. St. Mary is in the local 15th century style (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• Church of England HER: 5379

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fryer Cornelius, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV214975.

Single aisled church, nucleus of chancel and nave is probably pre 15th century. Tower is modern. Church has suffered much renovation. Octagonal font. A few fragments of ancient stained glass (fryer cornelius).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)417.

Fryer cornelius, c. /jbaa/15(1952)47-72/ancient churches of the tavistock deanery, devon.

Doe/hhr:kelly/(7/11/1985)45-46.

Dyer,m. J. +manning,p. T. /objective 5b:lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)13-14/(ea report 98.60).

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

Parish church of st. Mary. Chancel partly c14, restored 1760, nave and north aisle circa late c15, porch and vestry 1865, west tower rebuilt 1885. Nave dressed stone brought to course; vestry and porch dressed stone; tower, aisle and chancel ashlar. Scantle slate roof to vestry and north aisle, asbestos slate roofs to nave, chancel and porch. C14 build probably nave and chancel of which one respond survives. North aisle and north chancel chapel added circa late c15 when the nave may have been rebuilt. C16 fenestration to nave. Major restoration of chancel in 1760. South porch and adjoining south west vestry 1865. Largely perpendicular church with 5 bay north aisle, two bays to the chancel. See doe list for full details (doe).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire notes a 40ft tower with 5 bells (dean milles).

Hunwicke, J., 2007, Status and Display in Early Tudor Devon, 199-237 (Article in Serial). SDV361648.

Reference to the windows in Kelly church.