Name:Vickers Machine Gun Emplacement S.V.13, circa 194 metres southeast of Hedge Corner, Axmouth

Summary

A rectangular concrete pillbox of a type to house a heavy machine gun. One of two gun emplacements overlooking Hedge Corner, a tight bend on the River Axe. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox marked on Royal Engineer's plan as S.V.13.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/2493 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361972.

Pillbox visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists two rectangular concrete pillboxes facing west at SY260922.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of Type 29 at SY260922.

Horner, B., 1993, Weycroft Site Visit (Personal Comment). SDV356798.

Site visit on 6th February 1993. Site visible from Axe Bridge Road. Appears to be intact.

Horner, W., 1994, East Devon Pillboxes (Personal Comment). SDV356839.

Site visit on 16th March 1994. Rectangular concrete pillbox of a type to house a heavy machine gun. Faces west-northwest. A blast wall covers the door on the south face. A similar pillbox lies buried to the east. Both cover a series of bends in the Axe and the approaches to Axe bridge.

Cochrane, J. N., 1996, Two Pillboxes West of B3172 (Worksheet). SDV356830.

Pillbox in field west of B3172. Rectangular heavy machine gun type with large aperture, blast wall protecting entrance adjacent to A6. Photo.

Vickers machine gun pillbox of type FW3/27.

Pillbox visible on 1947 Aerial Photograph. May represent pillbox recorded on ground at SY 260 922. Part of Taunton Stop Line.
SMR.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2692 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION, 2008, WWII Pill Boxes in the Axe Valley, 3, 20-23 (Report - Survey). SDV347565.

Vickers machine gun emplacement SV13. The walls are of 3 feet 6 inch reinforced concrete with an entrance on the south-west side protected by a blast wall. Other details: Photos, plans and sections.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, The Taunton Stop Line, 4 (Leaflet). SDV345322.

The photograph on the front shows a machine gun emplacement adjacent to the B3172 south of Boshill Cross. Other details: Photograph.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The structure is extant and when viewed from the road appears to be in good condition.

This pillbox, part of the Taunton Stop Line, is visible as a small flat roofed structure on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010. It is roughly 4 metres square in plan with a smaller lower rectangular structure appended to its south-west side, probably the blast wall noted in ground observations in 1993. As far as can be ascertained from the aerial photographs it appears to be relatively extant. Its depiction on modern mapping does not match the extent visible on the aerial photographs, so it has been transcribed.

Structure depicted.