Name:St Barnabas's Church

St Barnabas's Church built in the 19th century to the southeast of Tigley Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• Church of England HER: 5159

• CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'St Barnanbas's Church' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building in a square 'Grave Yard' to the southeast of Tigley Cross.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 120NE (Cartographic). SDV337451.

'St Barnabas's Church' is shown on 1906 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX76SE (Cartographic). SDV340654.

Church present on 1963 map.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Church of St Barnabas a Chapel of Ease for Dartington. Built in 1885. The architect is not known although J L Pearson designed Dartington parish church in 1878-80. Snecked ashlar pink grey Devonian limestone with bathstone dressings; the interior is faced in bathstone ashlar but with polished Devonian limestone arcade piers. Steep Welsh slate roof with Bathstone coping and bracketed kneelers to the gable ends which have crosses at the gabled apexes; and with crested ridge tiles.
Plan: Nave; the chancel is divided into a choir and sanctuary; south aisle with the tower and spire over its east end and a porch on the west end of the south side of the aisle; north porch on the north side of the west end of the nave; and an organ chamber on the north side of the choir. Early English style freely applied.
Exterior: Nave with 2 paired lancets on the north side with large buttress with set-offs between. Gabled north porch has high pointed arch with detached shafts, the arch has alternatively limestone and Bathstone voussoirs. The west end of the nave has 2 tall lancets with a large buttress with set-offs between and an elongated quatrefoil light above. The chancel comprising a choir and sanctuary, the sanctuary is clearly defined by a lower level roof with more decorative crested ridge tiles; narrow north and south lancets with unusual stops to the hoodmoulds; on the south side the priest's doorway projecting in a steep gabled buttress-like aedicule with a trefoil head doorway with nail head decoration to the hoodmould. The east window is formed from 5 stepped lancets under one hoodmould. Organ chamber on the north side of the choir has a 2-light lanced in the gable end with an integral stack to the right with a yellow brick shaft. To the right of the organ chamber a wide niche with a double - chamfered 2-centred arch. The south aisle had a 2-light plate traceried west window and an integral tower over the east end. The tower over the east end of the south aisle has a lancet in the tall lower stage and 2-light bell-openings in the bell-stage with colonnettes and quatrefoil plate tracery; the tower is surmounted by a slender stone broach spire with 2 tiers of lucarnes and small brackets, like crockets, to the cornice. The large projecting stair turret on the south east corner of the tower has a square-plan lower stage with lancets near the corners and is octagonal above with an off-set on the south side. The weathercock may be later. The gabled south porch, is similar to the north porch but has a 2 orders of dog-tooth decoration in the arch.
Interior: is very fine and entirely intact. The nave has a 3-bay south arcade with fairly squat pediment Devonian limestone piers, quatre-foil on plan with a sort of waterholding moulding and with moulded capitals with dog tooth and nailhead decoration; and with high-pointed double-chamfered arches, the outer moulding is a broad ovolo which is carried down into the responds at the east and west ends where the inner arch is supported on large corbels with stiff leaf carved capitals. The choir and sanctuary arches are similar but the respond corbels are Devonian limestone colonnettes also with staff lead capitals with a corbel below; the sanctuary arch has clustered colonnettes on corbel heads. The east window lancets have nook-shafts with moulded capitals and roll moulded arches. All the windows are deeply splayed with chamfered 2-centred rear arches. The tower arch at the west end of the south aisle has a high pointed double roll moulding carried on respond shafts with moulded capitals and corbelled bases, the north corbel is integral with the capital of the arcade pier. Narrow high pointed arch doorway to the tower stairs in the splayed south east corner of the tower. The organ chamber is open to the choir, but has a cusped doorway through the sanctuary arch pier. From this pier across the organ chamber is a diagonal stone 2-centred arch, and in the corner of the organ chamber a small stone fireplace. Opposite the organ chamber doorway, the priest's door through the north pier of the sanctuary arch. The sedilia and piscina are cut into the sills of the south wall of the sanctuary. The choir stalls are set onto stone benches on either side of the choir. Continuous around all the sides of the nave and south aisle are similar stone benches where at the east end of the north side of the nave a stone pulpit is incorporated pierced with trefoil arches and on limestone shafts. Between the choir and nave a low vestigial stone screen. The altar stone is polished limestone with 5 consecration crosses. The altar rail has wrought iron stanchions. The choir stalls which appear to be later also have wrought iron stanchions. The organ which may be original has decoratively painted pipes facing the choir and smaller pipes in a triangular-headed 2-light opening facing the nave. The font of polished Devonian limestone is octagonal on a squat stem with shafts. The very simple but well designed portable benches are probably original. The elaborate wooden eagle lectern is probably later. The choir and sanctuary have moulded common rafter roofs; the nave and south aisle have scissor braced roof trusses with ovolo mouldings. The roofs are original. The north and south doors are the original and have cross shaped strap hinges and locks and latches in wrought iron. The priest's door is 20th century.
Stained glass: East window probably circa 1885-6 by Hardpan. North aisle memorial window dated 1880 and west window in north aisle dated 1873 by Clayton and Bell. Memorial window of west end of nave dated 1915 and stained glass in quatrefoil above. The other windows have plate glass without reading.
Whites Directory of 1850 states "A small church as chapel of ease is about to be erected at Tigley Cross for the accommodation of that neighbourhood" and in White's Directory of 1890 it is stated the church was consecrated in 1855, apparently unaware that the church had been entirely rebuilt on an ambitious scale in 1885. Other details: LBS No 101072.

Other details: Site 41.

Other details: Map 4 Site 41.