Name:Outwork at Hawkesdown Camp

Summary

Prehistoric outwork associated with the eastern defences of Hawkesdown Camp. Visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from 1999 onwards but more clearly on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A linear earthwork circa 84 metres long by up to 6 metres wide is shown on the 19th century map on the west side of a field boundary circa 80 metres to the east of the hillfort.

Griffith, F. M. + Robinson, R., 1983, Hawkesdown Camp (Worksheet). SDV340262.

Visited 31/10/1983. Field notes to site visit noted on plan. The hint of an outer enclosure suggested by Ordnance Survey use of hachures on map is not borne out in the field. Other details: Annotated plan.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Hawkesdown Camp, 144392 (Un-published). SDV340260.

An outwork believed to be associated with the eastern defences of Hawkesdown Camp was first described by Hutchinson and later by Wall. The earthwork, which at the time of the visit, took the form of a ploughed down bank, stands about 100 metres due east of the hillfort on its only level approach. In its ploughed down state it is 17.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high with a surviving length of 80 metres parallel to the hillfort's eastern defences. It almost certainly continued further to the south than can be seen today and it survives as a distinct rise in a hedgebank before being lost, presumably to ploughing, in a field to the south. Fox suggested that the bank probably defended an outer enclosure of the hillfort. The discovery of Roman lead sling bullets (glandis) in the area of the eastren defences between the outwork and the main circuit suggests the possibility of an attack during the Roman invasion period or the later use of the abandoned site as target practice for Roman artillery units perhaps based at the nearby Roman fort of Woodbury.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Hawkesdown Camp and Associated Outwork (Schedule Document). SDV340259.

An outwork which perhaps defended an outer enclosure lies 100 metres beyond the eastern defensive circuit and survives as a bank 17.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar data JPEG SY29SE DTM, LIDAR SY29SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV356419.

A linear earthwork bank is clearly visible in two segments, bisected by a field boundary.

GetMapping, 1999, 076/99, DCC GM 076/99 269-270 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356305.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Linear feature c. 100m to east of Hawkesdown Camp hillfort believed to be outwork associated with the hillfort. Consists of ploughed down bank, c. 80m long x 17.8m wide x 0.4m high. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Stable condition, principal vulnerability forestry.

The outwork to the east of Hawkesdown Camp is visible as a large bank, circa 20 metres in width, on aerial photographs taken from 1999 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. Prior to this, the northern part was not clearly visible on the available aerial photographic resource, probably obscured by the hedgebank sited on the bank. The southern part appears to be slighter and is only clearly visible on Lidar-derived images. However the southern part also has good archaeological potential; it may be worth extending the Scheduling to cover the southern segment of this outwork.