Name:North Molton, All Saints

Summary

All Saints Parish Church, probably rebuilt in the late 14th century, with much of the present building dating from the mid 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• Church of England HER: 5310

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

'all saints' church in north molton has a medieval stone sculpture of the 'virgin and child' on its south face (blaylock).

ANNETT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV61284.

Much of the present building dates from the mid 15th century. The nave, apart from the clerestory, was added around 1500. Chancel rood screen dates from 1450. The fine font dates from around 1480, as do some confused fragments of old coloured glass in the bampfield chapel. Medieval pulpit, same date as screen, and carved (annett).

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV61285.

Description of church given at time of visit in 1947. Xv century pulpit and jacobean panelling discussed (anon,psanhs).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)129-130.

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)157-158/devonshire churches.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)437.

Annett, n. /tda/108(1976)73/north molton: the pre-census population.

Anon/psanhs/93(1947)9-10,17/north molton church.

Doe/hhr:north molton/(24/11/1988)147-150.

Kelly's directory of devonshire/(1902)385.

Des=os 6"(1905)15sw.

Aph=dap/hd1-3/(16/12/1986).

Des=blaylock,s. R.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological recording of the figure sculpture on the tower of the church of our lady, upton pyne/(september 2003)11/ea report 03.53.

Parish church, all saints. Perpendicular. Tall, three-stage tower with diagonal buttresses and pinnacles. Five-bay arcades between aisles and nave. Pevsner describes church fittings: font, pulpit, screens, stained glass, plate, chancel panelling (jacobean and exceptionally ornate), and monuments (pevsner).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

One of the rare churches in devon to have a clerestory (cresswell).

Church of all saints. Late c15, chancel probably altered internally c 1844. Further altered internally in 1876-83 at a cost of over 100 pounds, and restored in 1886-90 at a cost of 730 pounds. Top of tower altered (pinnacles removed and parapet probably rebuilt) in the first half of the c20. Dressed sandstone (almost of ashlar quality) with beerstone ashlar dressings. Gable-ended welsh slate roofs, separately over nave and aisles. See doe list for full details (doe).

Hoskins describes church as striking and its content interesting. Probably rebuilt in the late 14th century. He notes jacobean panelling around sanctuary walls, medieval pulpit with hanovarian sounding board, and image of virgin and child on south side tower (hoskins).

Layley, C. G., Unknown, A Short History of the Parish Church of All Saints, North Molton (Pamphlet). SDV61354.

The church of All Saints North Molton is built of very durable sandstone from the quarry at nearby Flitton, and is roughly 84 feet long and 48 feet wide. The tower reached 100 feet to the pinnacles until it was reduced by ten feet in recent times to lessen the weight. The construction is massive. There were five bells until 1784, when they were re-cast as six by Thomas Bilbie of Cullompton. On the south side of the tower is a fine carving of virgin and child. The tower clock was given by J. H. Frayne in 1934. All three roofs are very old and wagon type, with carved bosses of leaf and floral design. The nave is in the perpendicular style with eight fine clerestory windows. Arcades are 16th century. It is thought that the building has been erected on a geological fault. At the west end is a clock built in Barnstaple in 1564, it was restored by the Rev G. W. Surtees, and presented by him to the church in 1944. The octagonal font dates from about 1480, and is one of the best of its type in Devon. Eight panels on the pedestal, elaborately carved to denote "All Saints". The chancel screen, in Perpendicular style, was built about 1450, as were the two parclose screens. There is tracery below the bays. The rood loft was removed in 1576. In the chancel between the parclose screens is some very fine dark oak panelling, richly carved, showing family shields. Brass plaque. A number of memorials have been added in the past two centuries, including three stained glass windows. Both Parker and Bampfylde chapels contain some medieval glass.