Name:The Belvedere, Nutwell Court

Summary

Three storey house at south end of Nutwell Park, 18th or early 19th century. Former Dower House attached to Nutwell Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Immediately north of Parsonage Style Lane within a well landscaped park setting is The Belvedere. This dates from the 18th century and is the Dower House attached to Nutwell Court. It is stuccoed and castellated with a 3-storey Italianate tower and a canted bay at one end.

Detached house. Early 19th century. Stuccoed, probably brick; gabled-end roof partially visible behind parapet. Probably a central staircase plan house. Three storeys. Front: (facing west), 2 window range, crenellated; 6-pane hornless sash windows to second floor; 12-pane hornless sash window to other floors; the right-hand window bay is occupied by a 2-storey canted crenellated bay, with sash windows as described. To the left-hand side, is recessed wing, 2 storeys, 3-window range, with two 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor and a French window giving onto the flat roof a single-storeyed late 20th century extension, with large sliding picture windows. Right-hand elevation: 3 window range, windows on front. Irregular fenestration to rear, and an external stack which may indicate the existence of an earlier building. Interior not inspected.