Name:Parish Church of St Gabriel and St Mary, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

Parish church, 13th century west tower, remainder rebuilt in early 15th century, and restored in 1855.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• Church of England HER: 5433

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD)

Bulteel, m. /tda/64(1932)49-50/proceedings at the 71st annual meeting.

Osa=sx85nw10.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)481.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)308/the domesday churches of devon.

Lancefield, a. P. /dcnq/7,pt.1(1912-1913)158/saint gabriel in devon.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)475/church architecture in devon.

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)57.

Cresswell, b. /notes on devon churches,deanery of totnes/(nd)266-281.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326443.

Parish church. Stoke gabriel popularly held to have originated in a monastic house, of which the present church house is a relic. Ruins found at east end of church. In north wall of churchyard, about a metre from the lych gate, a portion of an old red sandstone arch may be seen built into the wall, also the remains of an old flight of steps leading from the lower level of the orchard into the churchyard. On south side of sanctuary is the old priest's door, walled up, a metre or so below the level of the present sanctuary. Piscina also on level of floor. Church as originally built may have sloped down to east end, so that the sanctuary was below the level of the nave. The sill of the original east window can be seen outside the church, showing that the original window was built up to its present height. Signs of a very low window on south side of the sanctuary.15th century rood screen, restored in 1931 when all the original work was restored to original position.15th century pulpit of wineglass shape (bulteel). Vis=28/11/1952(os) no trace of foundations in the orchard and no apparent building platform there. No trace of sandstone arch in ivy covered wall, nor of steps. It is thought that the bishop of exeter had an oratory at stoke gabriel before the time of the domesday book. It formed part of the bishops' domesday manor of "peintone" (reichel). Vis=author reflects on the occurrence of dedications to st. Gabriel in devon (lancefield). Vis=church of st. Gabriel and st. Mary. C13 west tower, remainder rebuilt in early c15, and restored in 1855. Rendered stone with red sandstone dressings and slate and lead roofs. Nave and chancel in one with c19 3 light perpendicular east window. See doe list for full details (doe).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 49-50 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

According to local tradition Stoke Gabriel originated as a monastic house. An old priest's doorway can be seen on the south side of the sanctuary. This is several feet below the floor of the present sanctuary. This together with the fact that the piscina is at floor level suggests that the sanctuary was once at a lower level.
The rood screen dates to the early 15th century. It was restored in 1931. The pulpit is of similar date.