Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Dunchideock

Summary

Vis=10/10/1953(os) neolithic hut site. Neolithic occupation at haldon belvedere overlying earlier occupation, excavated between 1934 and 1937. Evidence found of rectangular stone-walled hut with post- holes, possible entrance and basin-shaped cooking pit in which were sherds of pottery and pieces of bone of small animal. Also two other hearths found in area of excavation. Small stone-lined chamber found, 300mm by 300mm by 250mm, on exterior edge of hut. Cairn 0.75m in diameter found, but no grave pit. Also large incised stone. Hoard of flint tools and weapons of haldon, and also the butt of an unpolished dolerite axe. Particularly of beer flint, including cores, flakes, scrapers and arrowheads. Simple-shaped and undecorated pottery similar to that found at hembury, and one reconstructed crudely decorated pot. Pottery evidence suggests that the site was used prior to hembury contact (willock, pdas).

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SETTLEMENT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1982 (taylor + dale) the site of the house remains undisturbed. Traces of the walls still identifiable. Part of the area has been backfilled. Willock planned further work in 1943, but died before the starting day. Mr dale's account of where further work was to be, is given on worksheet (worksheet).

Wymer, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12439.

Vis=8/6/1983 (griffith + quinnell) the site remains undisturbed as above. Some of the finds from the 1930's excavations are in the possession of mr dale at the belvedere. Material from the excavation now in exeter museum examined by palmer.5 mesolithic pieces identified, including 2 microburins (wymer).

WILLOCK, PDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV309931.

WILLOCK IN TTNHS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309932.

Site description given together with note on discovery (willock in ttnhs).

1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV309936.

Rectangular house plans are discussed by simpson (1971). The suggestion is made that the two occupation layers could suggest seasonal occupation.

Osa=sx88ne5.

Dawson, c. /pdas/1(1929-1932)143/archaeological notes.

Willock, e. H. /pdas/2(1933-1936)244-263/a neolithic site on haldon.

Willock, e. H. /pdas/3(1937-1947)33-43/a further note on the neolithic site on haldon.

Clarke, g. D. S. /pps/4(1938)222-223/a neolithic house at haldon, devon.

Whittle, a. /pps/43(1977)344.

Willock, e. H. /t. T. N. H. S. /7(1934-1938)241-249/neolithic man on haldon.

Mus=exe/54/1943.

Mus=exe/213/1975/2.

Des=worksheet (l. J. Taylor)/(2/3/1983) in parish file.

Des=slides(8/6/1983)in smr.

Wymer, j. J. /gazetteer of mesolithic sites(cba res rep 20)/(1977)58.

Simpson, d. D. /economy and settlement in neolithic and early bronze age britain and europe/(1971)131-153.

Des=worksheet(uglow 1985).

Fox, a. /south west england/(1973 revised ed)35-36.

Des=keene, b. /arrowheads from prehistoric devon/()p8/ms in smr.

Des=worksheet(tidball, p. M. )/(-/8/1993).

Des=worksheet(jones, d. )/(9/8/1993).

Des=worksheet(tidball, p. M. )/(-/11/1993).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Remains of rectangular house were found at haldon. It had a frame of timber uprights 2 to 4ft apart and a gabled roof carried on a ridge-pole indicated by two post holes on a central axis. The daub walls rested on a rough foundation of small stones set in clay, with a doorway in the ne corner and there was a stone-edged hearth in the se angle. The clay floor was trodden hard and had been raised and renewed: a thick deposit of ash against the north wall and partly underlying it, also indicated a long occupation. Settlement was apparently open (fox).

PPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4225.

The house showed two possible phases of construction. Two superimposed floors of hard baked clay separated by 6cm of sand. Grain impression of wheat noticed on potsherd. Possible internal division inside house separating hearth from the rest of the structure (pps).

Uglow, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV43389.

Flint found in this area in 1930's by c. T. Shaw given to exeter museum 1985 (uglow).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

(fmg)work at the belvedere in the 1990s, and chance finds by the dale brothers in the period after the 1930s' excavations, demonstrate that this 'house' forms part of a much larger neolithic settlement occupying the top of the hill. It is possible it was enclosed. See sx88ne/162 and paper by h. Quinnell to be published in pdas in 2001 for more details (griffith).