Name:Whitestone, St Catherines of Alexandria

Summary

Whitestone Parish church of St. Catherine of Alexandria. A landmark guiding sailors into Exmouth. Consists of a nave and chancel with south transept (Courtenay aisle) and north aisle (Heath aisle). The tower has 6 bells.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• Church of England HER: 5007

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to Late 20th Century - 1301 AD to 2000 AD)

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)341-3/whitestone and oldridge.

Williams, h. F. /dcnq/28(1959-1961)233-236/arms in st. Catherine's church, whitestone.

Seymour, d. J. /dcnq/28(1959-1961)330/arms in st. Catherine's church, whitestone.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)103-104.

Pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986)117.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326670.

Whitestone parish church of St. Catherine of Alexandria. A landmark guiding sailors into Exmouth. Consists of a nave and chancel with south transept (Courtenay aisle) and north aisle (Heath aisle). The tower has 6 bells. A hagioscope was uncovered in 1862, enabling people in the side chapel to see the altar. The 3 arches dividing the north aisle from the nave have octagonal granite piers with chamfered arches of heavitree stone. The gallery, on turned baluster columns, was removed in 1912, the front being erected against the west wall. In 1921 2 panels from the 15th century rood screen were placed against the west wall. The 2 carved eagles, the cognizance of speke, associated with Heath Barton, from the oak cresting of this screen, are now on the north and south sides of the chancel wall. Some of the old instruments used in the gallery are preserved in Glebe House. A north window contains a 15th century crowned Madonna with child. A small circular panel, the badge of the pilgrimage of Grace in 1536/7 is present. In the e window of the chancel are the Courtenay arms. The church plate consists of an Elizabethan silver gilt chalice and paten by Jons of Exeter (1595), a flagon presented by Nicholas Hall in 1695 and a large silver paten dated 1718 (braddick). Window in north aisle rare example of 5 wounds of Christ (Williams). Author disagrees with Williams (Seymour). Vis=-/-/1985 (Pamment). The present church is mostly a 15th century reconstruction of an earlier building. The windows of the church contain a 15th century stained-glass representation of the Madonna with the infant Jesus (Pamment). Vis=parish church of St. Catherine of Alexandria. Medieval fabric largely 14th century, south transept possibly of early 14th century origin, chancel partly rebuilt 1888, restoration of 1914 and restoration of chancel of 1930. Many different features see Department of Environment list for full details (DOE).