List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

CASTLE CAMPS CHURCH LANE TL 64 SW 10/60 Church of All 22.11.67 Saints GV II* Parish Church. C13 origin. C15 nave and west tower. Restorations of 1850, 1855, 1876-1880. Flint, rubble and fieldstone and clunch and limestone dressings. West tower, nave, south porch chancel. West tower rebuilt c1851 following a fire. Three stages with embattled parapet, diagonal buttressing and two stage moulded plinth. West window with foiled head and bell stage with two light openings with foiled head and two centred arch. The aisleless nave has on south side two restored C15 windows with vertical tracery. The south porch rebuilt 1855. Inner archway, C15 clunch. Two centred arch of continuous hollow moulding in square head, with foiled spandrels and ogee outer moulding. Chancel has reset C13 south doorway. Two chamfered orders in two centred arch. Interior: Two centred tower arch of two chamfered orders. Nave roof reconstructed 1915 and in four bays and three trusses. Moulded tie beam with crown posts and downward bracing. Jackposts with bracing to the ties. Chancel arch two centred and of two chamfered orders with half octagonal responds. Font C13. Octagonal bowl of limestone on original stern and base with four modern reproduction shafts. Communion rail late C17. Oak, moulded rail, turned balusters, square newels, panelled with finials. Monuments: south wall of nave, reset, Thomas Wakefield (1610); Sir James Reynolds (1717) standing wall monument of white and grey marble sarcophagus with pyramid.

RCHM: Record card 1949 Pevsner: Buildings of England p314

Selected Sources