List Entry Summary

Name: THE INNER GATEHOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BUCKDEN HIGH STREET TL 1867 (EAST SIDE) 5/24 THE INNER GATEHOUSE 24.10.51. (FORMERLY LISTED AS PART OF BUCKDEN PALACE) GV I

Late C15 gatehouse. Red brick with burnt brick diapering and patterning, and limestone dressings. Restored plain tiled roofs. Three storeys with diagonal buttresses and stair turret in north east corner. Chamfered plinth, embattled parapet, carved string course with paterae and grotesque heads. The outer and inner arches are three-centred and moulded. Above the outer arch is the shield of arms of Bishop John Russell (1480-94). Windows of three and two cinquefoil lights in square heads with moulded reveals and labels. Stair turret has square headed windows cut through buttresses. Range to south, two storeys with crow-stepped-gable to south and fine first floor window, moulded brick in ogee arch with crockets and finial and shield of arms. Windows of one, two and three square-headed lights, with moulded brick mullions and transomes. Entry to first floor from curtain wall. Oak door, C15, feather-edged planking. Interiors have original moulded cross-beams to all floors, and timber-framed partitions. Original oak staircase, and newel post in stair turret. In archway original almoners door and hatchway with recessed seat in north wall. Wing to north built c.1920 by Dr R H Edleston on site of earlier wing from material of two C15 stone houses. Dedication plaque to Napoleon III above doorway. AM.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details