List Entry Summary

Name: Stobars Hall

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 April 2024 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 70 NE 6/58

KIRKBY STEPHEN WAITBY ROAD (south side) Stobars Hall

(Formerly listed as Stobars Hall, WHITBY ROAD)

6.2.68

G.V. II Large house. 1695 and 1866 datestones to rear but present building commenced 1829. Coursed rubble with incised jointing and moulded quoins. Graduated slate roof with towers to south and west; some chimneys concealed in merlons to crenellation. 'L' shaped plan, mainly two storeys. Towers, north wing and crenellation added (probably 1866). Six bay east front with four central bays standing forward of the rest. Panelled door in Tuscan porch has one tripartite sash to south and two tripartite sashes to north; four sixteen-paned sashes to first floor. Southern bay has tripartite sash to ground floor and sash without glazing bars above; northern bay has single sixteen-pane sash to each floor. C19 lean-to greenhouse at south end has original fittings.

Internally, front room to north of entrance hall has re-used C17/C18 dated panelling; original cornices and doors survive throughout.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details