List Entry Summary

Name: LISTENING POST 330 METRES OF WHEATLANDS FARMHOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

REDCAR REDCAR ROAD, north side NZ 62 SW (NZ 614 229) (off) 5/90 Listening post, 330m north of Wheatlands Farmhouse 13.5.86 - II*

Listening post, c.1916. Rough-rendered cast slag-concrete. "U"-plan wall, c.4.5m high. North-east face of middle wall has full-height-and-width circular concave depression acting as reflector dish to concentrate sound waves reflected towards microphone mounted on wooden pole, now missing. Ramped flanking walls. Located on flat plain, 1,200m from coastline of North Sea. Designed to give early warning of approaching enemy Zeppelins and other aircraft in World War I. Render peeling off on outer faces of side walls; disused and dilapidated at time of resurvey.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details