List Entry Summary

Name: OUTBUILDING TO NUMBER 128 (PARSONAGE FARMHOUSE)

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

TL 5866 BURWELL LOW ROAD (West Side)

15/28 Outbuilding to No 128 (Parson- 1.12.51 age Farmhouse) (formerly listed as GV outbuildings to Parsonage Farmhouse) II Outbuilding, early C16, with C19 alterations and internal staircase. C20 roof replaces original crown-post roof. Timber frame with later brick nogging of four bays, jettied to north. Ground floor rubble clunch wall to south possibly an earlier boundary wall. East gable wall of clunch contemporary, west gable wall of brick replaces original timber frame. Roof with re-used plain tiles. Two storeys. North elevation has four, first floor three-light diamond mullion windows with others sealed or altered originally forming an almost complete row of windows without shutters (similar windows to south). One ground floor three-light diamond mullion window survives with modern doorways to garage and workshops. Three original ground floor rooms have partitions and axial floor beams with evidence for their original openings. Jetty bressumer moulded with some brackets in situ; slightly splayed edge-halved scarf-joints to wall plates. Three cambered tie beams with mortices for crown posts. The well-lit upper hall, possibly approached by an external gable stair, may have been a weaving gallery, and the ground floor rooms had some associated use. The ranges to the east, of clunch, have partly been rebuilt and re-roofed recently. Some C14 moulded clunch in east gable wall may be surviving fragments from the buildings of St John's Priory.

RCHM, North-East Cambs, p.34, mon. 40 Lucas C. The Fenman's Works, p.97, 1930 Alderton and Booker. Batsford Guide Indust. Arch. of E. Anglia, p.39, 1980

Selected Sources

Books and journals