List Entry Summary

Name: BOURN HALL

BOURN, HIGH STREET (west of), Bourn Hall

(Formerly listed under Bourn Hall, High Street)

G.V.

II*

Small country house. Dated '1602 H IF' on rainwater heads, built for John and Frances Hager, possibly including part of an earlier building. Considerably altered in 1817-19 by John Aday Repton with features introduced from Haslingfield Hall (demolished 1814-1818) for John and Elizabeth Sackville-West, fifth Earl De La Warr. Internal courtyard reputed to have been enclosed in C19 by Norman Shaw (1881-1912). C17 and C19 red brick casing timber-frame of north-west wing; limestone dressings. Plain tile roofs. Two storeys and attics, enclosed original U-plan. Symmetrical north-east facade, three-gabled, with five 'bays'. Four two storey bay windows, two inner square bays C17, two outer canted bays with embattled parapets. Bay to north with ground floor porched entrance, c.1818 with moulded stone four-centred arch with outer square head and achievement of arms with initials 'D' and 'S'. C17 oak studded door in moulded wooden frame. Moulded string at first floor and plinth. Three three-light C19 attic casement windows, five first floor and four ground floor C19 five-light windows with transomes. Seven chimney stacks, including two internal stacks, each with three C19 terracotta shafts on original octagonal bases. Interior. Ground-floor plan obscured by alterations, interior details c.1817 in Tudor Revival style using C16 and C17 panelling and chimney pieces. The study and drawing room fireplaces were introduced from Haslingfield Hall, (RCHM Plate 56) also the C17 staircase with enriched turned balusters, square newels with richly carved finials. Some original C17 plasterwork, staircase and panelled and boarded doors in situ. The hall is built within the moated site of the C11 Bourn Castle. The grounds were laid out by Humphry Repton 1817-1819.

V.C.H. Vol. V, p6 R.C.H.M. West Cambs. p21, mon.2 Plates 56 and 58. Pevsner Buildings of England, p307 Relhan drawings. C.A.S. of Bourn and Haslingfield

Selected Sources

Books and journals