List Entry Summary

Name: MANOR HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

TL 18 SE SAWTRY ST JUDITHS LANE (East Side) 5/61 Manor House 21.7.51 Farmhouse (formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse) GV II* House. Late C16 and 1672. Kitchen Wing on north. Late C16. Probably timber-framed, plaster rendered and long straw thatch. Side stack on west wall, now internal. Two bays. One Storey. Main Range. 1672. Red brick, Flemish bond, on plinth. Plain tiled roof with shaped gable end parapets on moulded brick kneelers. Projecting side stack to rear wall with offset and moulded brick with date 1672 and initials R. and A.S. Plan of two ground floor rooms with stair turret at the rear and kitchen wing at north end. Two storeys and attic. Front elevation divided into panels by pilaster strips and plat bands. Three windows at first floor including one cross frame casement, one blocked window opening and a later hung sash. Gauged brick flat arches. At ground floor two similar arches to partly blocked window openings and doorway. The window openings in the gable ends are also blocked. The addition on the west of the kitchen wing is also of brick and long straw thatch. One bay and single storey. Bay window in the front wall and rebuilt brickwork in the end wall. Inside: Open well staircase of eight flights. Closed strong with square newels having lobed finials and drops and two turned balusters to each flight and a half baluster to the respond. The C16 inglenook fireplace in the kitchen wing, although, blocked has chamfered limestone jambs.

R.C.H.M. Hunts. mon. (4)

Selected Sources