List Entry Summary

Name: BODSEY HOUSE

Details

TL 28 NE RAMSEY TOLL ROAD 5/2 (east side)

1.5.51 Bodsey House

I

C13 hermitage of Ramsey Abbey. Originally single-storeyed, partly demolished to south for C14 Chapel of 4 bays lying east to west. East bay of Chapel demolished in C16 when converted to a dwelling. Two-storeyed, timber-framed wing added to west facade in C17. Later C18 and C19 additions and alterations.

Stone rubble with Barnack stone quoins, buttresses, and window and door jambs to original buildings. Early brick and later apinted and rendered brick; plain tile gable roofs with barge boards.

West Facade 2 storeys high has 2 projecting wings with 19 flat roofed linking vestibule. Crushed pebble rendering to all walls with flush plastered quoins and brick foundations. brick and limestone side stack with 3 diagonal shafts to north of south wing. Splayed bay window with hung sashes and glazing bars to small north C18 wing, and hung sash window with glazing bars in boxed wooden frame above. Two horizontal sliding sash windows with glazing bars in main range to north.

South, Chapel Facade with Barnack stone foundations, south-west quoin, and angle buttresses of 2 stages. Two original round-headed arches of chapel with moulded lables now sealed with modern window insertions. One first floor hung sash window with glazing bars and one casement window in 2 centred arch. Plain tiled gabled dormer has horizontal sliding sashes with glazing bars. Rebuilt east gable wall has an end stack of brick with moulded string and 3 diagonal shafts.

Two C13 flat arched, single light windows with chamfered reveals in east facade. Four first floor windows of various sizes; band between floors. Large side stack, C16, of reused Barnack stone and early brick, to north.

Interior: has details of C13 building including 2 original cross passage doors and reused corbel in main range. C16 and C17 floor frames. Coved timber ceiling to C17 wing, also with fine 4-centred arched stone chimney piece. Large C16 cooking hearth in kitchen of re-used Barnack stone. Recently inserted C19 staircase taken from Priory Park, St Neots.

Source: 'Huntingdonshire Records' 1970 P G M Dickinson. 'Ramsey Abbey' 1881 J Wise, W M Noble reprinted 1981. Pevsner p. 211 RCHM p.209.

Selected Sources

Books and journals