List Entry Summary

Name: FORMER CHURCH OF ST JOHN

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SHREWSBURY

SJ51SW HEXHAM WAY, Sutton 653-1/5/779 Former Church of St John 30/05/69 (Formerly Listed as: SUTTON ROAD, Sutton Former Church of St John)

II*

Former chapel, now disused. C13 with C17 and early C19 modifications. Sandstone random rubble with some brickwork and plain tiled roof. Single cell forming the chancel of a once larger structure. West wall largely a C19 infill. Remains of sandstone walling each side, part squared, but the lower courses rough as if cut away. Main part of wall is brick, with wood interlocking tracery to window, and small doorway beneath the window with plain wood case. 3 hollow chamfered lancet lights in north wall, 3 splayed lancets to south, the outer windows with round-arched heads each side of a square headed central light. Each side wall clearly raised in squared rubble. Stepped lancet windows in east wall. INTERIOR: the crude stone bowl font survives, and a single early C17 roof truss, with moulded tie beam, collar and splat struts.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details