List Entry Summary

Name: NUMBER 6 AND ATTACHED BOLLARDS

History

Details

CHESTER CITY (EM) ST JOHN STREET (West side)

No.6 and attached bollards II

Town house, now insurance office. Mid C18 much altered c1975. Dark red-brown Flemish bond brick with painted stone dressings. EXTERIOR: cellars, 2 storeys and attic; symmetrical 5-window front. 5-course rusticated stone plinth; 11 stone steps on rusticated curved sidewalls to oak door of 6 fielded panels in Corinthian case with fluted pilasters, overlight with looped radial-bar glazing and modillion pediment. 2 flush 12-pane sashes to each side of entrance; Corinthian corner pilasters fluted to front; first floor band; 5 flush 12-pane sashes to first floor, the sash above the door has a substantial stone architrave, all have painted stone sills; gauged brick flat arches. The left side has 2 recessed sashes in altered openings to each floor, of 12 panes to first and second floors and 6 panes to attic. The right side is built against. The rear corners of the original building project to each side of the C20 rear wing: the left corner has a recessed 12-pane sash to ground floor and first floor, an inserted modern window to attic. The right corner has replaced door and round-arched 12-pane stair sash. INTERIOR: has been altered and most original material removed. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a raised pavement with curved stone kerb and cast-iron bollards to each side of steps.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details