List Entry Summary

Name: Round cairn 230m east of Manor Farm

List Entry Description

Summary of Monument

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Round cairns are prehistoric funerary monuments dating to the Bronze Age (c.2000-700 BC). They were constructed as stone mounds covering single or multiple burials. These burials may be placed within the mound in stone-lined compartments called cists. In some cases the cairn was surrounded by a ditch. Often occupying prominent locations, cairns are a major visual element in the modern landscape. They are a relatively common feature of the uplands and are the stone equivalent of the earthen round barrows of the lowlands. Their considerable variation in form and longevity as a monument type provide important information on the diversity of beliefs and social organisation amongst early prehistoric communities. They are particularly representative of their period and a substantial proportion of surviving examples are considered worthy of protection.

Despite some surface disturbance to the monument, the round cairn 230m east of Manor Farm survives reasonably well. It is not known to have been excavated and will therefore contain undisturbed archaeological deposits within the mound and upon the old landsurface beneath.

History

Details

The monument includes a round cairn located on flat land 230m east of Manor Farm. It includes an oval shaped mound of turf covered stones up to 0.7m high with maximum dimensions of 31m north-south by 19.5m east-west.

MAP EXTRACT The site of the monument is shown on the attached map extract. It includes a 2 metre boundary around the archaeological features, considered to be essential for the monument's support and preservation.

Selected Sources

Books and journals