List Entry Summary

Name: CHILLINGHAM CASTLE

History

Details

NU 0625 CHILLINGHAM CHILLINGHAM

17/43 Chillingham Castle 21/9/51 1

Castle. C14 with C17, C18 and C19 alterations. John Patterson and Sir Jeffrey Wyatville did work in early C19. Mostly dressed stone. Quadrilateral with 4 corner towers and linking ranges. Central courtyard. Late C19 service wing to left. Entrance front has 3-bay centre which is of basement and 3 storeys, flanked by higher towers with still higher turrets. Steps to projecting early Cl7 centre piece with paired Tuscan columns on all 3 floors, framing, on ground floor, round- headed doorway with moulded imposts, arch; and responds, and on 1st and 2nd floors, 2 renewed cross windows with another Tuscan column between them. Renewed cross windows left and right of centrepiece on 2 upper floors. Slit windows on ground floor. Frieze and cornice above each floor, blank arches on first two friezes, lozenges above 2nd floor. Achievement of arms above top window;and 4 beasts with shields stand in frontof embattled parapet. Sashes under hoodmould in towers. In courtyard, early C17 two-storey addition; possibly rebuilt open arcade on ground floor of segmental arches on square piers with small attached Ionic columns. 6 statues of Worthies on corbels above the piers: Staircase to 1st floor. Balcony on 2nd floor.

Interior: Tunnel-vaulted basements to towers and ranges. Newel stairs in towers. Early C17 ceiling with pendants, two elaborate C17 overmantel and a fine early C18 white marble fireplace with satyr heads. Interior in poor repair.

Northumberland County History Vol X1V Archeologia Aeliana : New Series Vol X1V 1891 Country Life Vol 33; Vol 121

Selected Sources

Books and journals