List Entry Summary

Name: RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS AND STABLES, AND WALLS ENCLOSING A COURTYARD TO SOUTH OF HARDWICK HALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

PARISH OF AULT HUCKNALL HARDWICK PARK Range of Outbuildings & Stables, and walls enclosing a courtyard to South of Hall Hardwick

GV II*

Range of outbuildings and stables. C17 and C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with stone coped gables. Two ashlar ridge stacks. Irregular one and two storey ranges, forming the south side of a large enclosed courtyard. At the east end is a cart hovel with six openings divided by stop-chamfered piers, which have elementary square bases and capitals. Shed at east end with plank doors. To the west is a recessed symmetrical two-bay unit. Central doorway with chamfered ashlar surround and segmental relieving arch. Plank door. Flanked by 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned windows. Return wall to the right has a pair of blind round-arched entrances with windows set in. Projecting six bay range to west has plain doorways and two tiers of two and three light mullioned windows; the upper windows smaller than the lower. To the right is a round-arched opening with stepped gable, into a courtyard. Principal range to the west was under scaffolding at the time of writing. Various doorways and mullioned windows. Central clock turret in two square stages. The lower stage contains the clock, and has a pyramidal roof narrowing to the upper, bell-stage. Ogee roof and weather vane.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details