List Entry Summary

Name: WHITWELL HALL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SK 57 NW PARISH OF WHITWELL OLD HALL LANE 2/172 (West Side) 19.11.51 Whitwell Hall GV II*

Manor house, formerly the seat of the Manners family. C17, early C18 and early C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate and plain tile roofs with various ridge and lateral stacks. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and finials. Two storeys and attics. Chamfered plinth. Garden elevation of seven irregular bays. Projecting gabled bay to the left has on the first floor, a canted oriel window of 1-3-1 lights, with a transom and C19 gothic glazing. Two- light recessed and chamfered mullion window above, in the gable. The return elevation to the right has a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom window to each floor. Two unequal gabled bays to the right have a 2 and a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned window to the ground floor; a cross window and a 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom window to the first floor; and a 2-light window in the lefthand gable. Return wall to the right has a 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom window to the first floor. Three bays set back to the right have to the ground floor from left to right, a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullioned window, a doorway with plain surround and pair of half-glazed doors, a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned window, a doorway flanked by single light windos, and a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullioned window. The first floor has three 5-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom windows. The east elevation is of five bays. Off-centre ashlar porch with moulded round-arched entrance and pierced parpaet. To the left is a doorway with plank door, and two 4- light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom windows. The first floor has three 3-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom windows and two 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transom windows under gabled half-dormers. The interior has a ground floor room with full height early C18 raised and fielded panelling and a bolection moulded stone chimneypiece. Panelled shutters. An upper room has full height C17 panelling.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details