List Entry Summary

Name: THE OLD COTTAGE

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SD 33 NE POULTON-LE-FYLDE FAIRFIELD ROAD Hardhorn 4/4 The Old Cottage II

House, probably C18 rebuild of early C17 original, renovated with rear extensions 1975. Brick, rendered, with slate roof. 3-bay cross-passage plan with axial chimney stack between 2nd and 3rd bays. Door to cross- passage between 1st and 2nd bays; three 2-light casement windows on each floor, one to each bay; that on ground floor in 1st bay has single horizontal glazing bars, all others have crossed glazing bars; ground floor window in centre bay has low segmental arched head, all others square headed. Three S-shaped tie-plates in facade. Interior: wooden service doorways in cross paggage with lintel carved with 3 geometrical patterns over left door, and "1614 RIS" over right door. Bridging beams in housepart have evidence of scarf-joint in position suggesting earlier firehood. House possibly occupied by Richard Silcock (Will 1616) or Richard Silcocke (Will 1680).

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details