List Entry Summary

Name: END COTTAGE OLD FARM

Details

SD 33 NE POULTON-LE-FYLDE LITTLE POULTON LANE

4/5 No. 28 (Old Farm) and No. 30 (End Cottage)

II

Farmhouse, dated 1723, now house and cottage as separate properties. Brick, whitewashed, slate roof. Originally 3 unit baffle-entry plan, with gable chimney stack to left and axial chimney stack between 2nd and 3rd bays, the third bay now incorporated in No. 30 adjoining. 2 storeys. Door with wooden canopy on right side of No. 28; 2 casement windows on each floor, all with glazing bars, stone sills and slightly arched brick heads; all now have wooden shutters. Square datestone over door, lettered P , said to be H G 1723 the initials of Henry Porter (J. Porter, History of the Fylde, 1876, p.215). Rear wall contains, inter alia, a 3-light stair window with wooden mullions. Interior: baffle-entry (former opening to 3rd bay now blocked), heck with glazed peephole; house part has 2 chamfered and stopped bridging beams, wide hearth with crude bressumer of light scantling, dog-leg staircase against rear wall. No. 30 included in item because bay adjoining has bridging beams matching those of No. 28, with scarf-joints near chimney breast indicating former hearth bressumer; and internal window in what was once an outer gable wall.

Selected Sources

Books and journals