List Entry Summary

Name: THE MANOR

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 01/12/2014

POULTON-LE-FYLDE, MOORLAND ROAD The Manor II

House, 1895, later used as Rediffusion Training School and nursing home. Accrington brick, pebbledashed in the gables with applied timbering, red tile roofs. Rectangular plan, 2 bays x 3 bays. 2½ storeys in eclectic Vernacular Revival style, with steeply pitched and gabled roofs and central belvedere. East elevation, treated as the principal facade, is asymmetrical; 2 flanking roof gables of unequal size and pitch; ground floor has 3 bay-windows, the left in a canted 2-storey bay, the middle rectangular, and the right canted, all with red sandstone window cases; 1st floor is jettied over the bay window on the right and has large segmental-arched window. The re-entrant between 1st floor bays is bridged by a large decorative balcony. Belvedere glazed on all sides, with hipped and swept out roof. Interior: 2-storey open hall in a free Jacobean style, with boarded ceiling, coved, panelled, and painted with floral motifs; Jacobean-style imperial staircase leading to balustraded gallery on 3 sides of the hall. Stairlight window has 4 stained glass panels with figures representing the arts. Ground floor has mural frieze freely painted with portraits, garlands, arcadian landscapes etc., a decorative treatment which is repeated in architraves of doorcases and every panel of doors.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details