List Entry Summary

Name: THE HALL (NUMBER 1, TOWN'S LANE)

In the entry for

SK 7726-7826 CROXTON KERRIAL CHAPEL LANE (west side) 33/381 Goadby Marwood 14.7.53 The Hall

GV II*

The address shall be amended to read

SK 7726-7826 CROXTON KERRIAL CHAPEL LANE (west side) 33/381 Goadby Marwood 14.7.53 The Hall (No 1, Town's Lane)

GV II*

SK 7726-7826 EATON CHAPEL LANE (West side) Goadby Marwood 33/381 The Hall 14.7.53

GV II*

Country House. C17 house remodelled mid C18 (rainwater heads dated 1750) possibly by Francis Smith of Warwick. Coursed ironstone. Visible roofs of Collyweston stone slate. South front is C18 addition. Palladian. 9 bays in 2½ storeys, the centre 5 recessed. Of these the centre 3 are under open pediment within the attic storey carried on engaged Roman Doric columns with block entablatures. Central projecting pedimented porch on 2 Roman Doric columns. Fenestration of sashes with glazing bars with plastered surrounds. 2 projecting end blocks of 2 bays each form modest pavilions, also with sashes with glazing bars and plastered surrounds. Over second storey a moulded cornice links pavilions via main recessed centre. Parapets conceal roof. Limestone stacks rise asymmetrically. Rear, north, side of 3 storeys in 7 bays. Panelled door set in sixth bay from left under hipped porch on brackets. Fenestration of sashes with glazing bars, mostly renewed early C19. In centre bay and raised up is a Venetian staircase window with Ionic detailing. Deep timber eaves cornice below gabled roof. 4 limestone ridge stacks, the outer 2 at gable ends. Large 2-storey service range attached to west side: ironstone with Collyweston slate roofs, late C19 sashes with glazing bars and square ironstone stacks at intervals. Interior. In south side is central 2 storey saloon entered from hall to north via shouldered doorway below segmental pediment. Under pediment is a coffered arch. Doors to east and west of saloon also shouldered. Windows have scrolled bracket architraves supporting pediments. Giant ionic pilasters rise to moulded cornice running in front of upper windows. Plaster ceiling with restrained pattern of decorated ovals. Dining room with large-framed Cl8 panelling, sitting room with earlier C18 small-framed panelling. Room to east of staircase retains C17 small-framed, masons' mitre panelling. Closed string staircase with carved tread ends. Turned balusters to lower flight, plain balusters to upper flights.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details