Enclosed Roman settlement, Mayos Land, off Bristol Road, Quedgeley, Gloucester
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
Monument Number: 1077
HER 1077 AREA DESCRIPTION:-
A rectilinear ditched enclosure found during an excavation in 2014. The enclosure was only partially exposed by excavation, which necessarily restricted scope for interpretation, although a number of observations can be made. As exposed, the enclosure comprised two parallel ditches, which formed the south-eastern end of an enclosure of presumably rectilinear plan, which had been laid out on a north-west/south-east axis. The ditches were 1.5m apart, and the innermost of these enclosed an area which was c.30m in width on its south-east side. This innermost ditch included what may have been an entrance gap along its easternmost circuit. The ditches appeared to have filled naturally, but contained large assemblages of un-abraded Early to Middle Roman pottery. Within the enclosure, at the edge of excavation, a hollow was exposed. This was truncated by steep-sided pit, which was possibly a grain storage facility. It contained 2nd-century AD pottery and was in turn, truncated by another pit. The association with a large and un-abraded pottery assemblage, together with at least two possible storage pits, suggests that the enclosure ditches may have enclosed a dwelling, either beyond the excavated area, or possibly within it had the form of the dwelling left no archaeological trace. {Quoted from Source Work 13691}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(ROMAN)