South GloucestershirePrintable version | About South Gloucestershire | Visit South Gloucestershire online...

Olveston Court Moat Complex and Earthworks (Scheduled Monument)
Type: fortified manor house
Period: MEDIEVAL
County: 0
District:
Parish: Olveston CP
HER number: 1081
Designations:

Scheduled Monument
Conservation Area
Description:

Remains of Olveston Court probably date to the last quarter of the C15. A gate house exists with a pigeon house in the upper storey. Much of the moat, especially on the S side still exists.{1} Remains at Olveston Court are a complex of C15-16 buildings, some completely ruined, others in very good condition. They are involved with a system of banks, ditches & walling of a defensive character, but haphazardly & ineffectually assembled. The gate-house at ST59838707 is in good condition but the pigeon house in the upper storey is a later alteration of minor importance. Considerable evidence of the reuse of material suggests an extensive phase of C18 antiquarian remodeling.{2} ST598870, a group of 21 bee boles, 2nd highest number in England has been noted at Olveston Court. They are situated in 2 stone walls in what appears to have been a kitchen garden, and have not been dated.{3} A survey of the earthworks and building remains at Olveston Court was made by Peter Ellis of the Western Archaeological Trust in June 1977. Watching briefs also took place between 1977 and 1979 during building work at the site. The survey shows that the hall range of the present 15th C buildings overlies earlier buildings; that a complex of buildings existed within the western part of the curtain wall; and that there may have been a wall on the west of the complex. The plan of the 15th century buildings was established and the nature of the ground precludes any defensive works to the north. The defensive parts of the Court, therefore, would seem to have been for display only. {4} A detailed account of the buildings and other structures can be found in {5}. The historical background to the site can be found in {6}. The earthworks at Olveston Court are centred at ST 59684 187167, on The Common and at ST 59913 86999, southwest of the court. The linear ditch, southeast of the court (ST 59913 86999), with a bank on the east side is possibly an earlier leat which carried water to the mill west of the court (at ST59611 87116). The water now flows along a route further to the southwest. The leat is still visible as a slight earthwork but appears to be denuded on recent aerial photographs and lidar imagery. The more substantial earthworks on The Common are still visible and show an east-west ditch bounded by banks, the northern of which may have carried an outer curtain wall. {7}{8}