List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

BARMSTON SANDS LANE TA 15 NE (south side, off) 8/3 Church of All Saints 30.6.66 I

Church. C12 and C15 with later additions and alterations. Rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. 2-stage south-west tower, 3-bay nave with 2-bay south aisle and south porch, 2-bay chancel. Tower: quoins, 2- light pointed Perpendicular window to west under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. Moulded first stage band. Perpendicular 2-light bell- openings, band, pierced battlements. Entrance to south porch has 2 orders of cavetto moulding under cavetto-moulded hood. Remains of cross at apex. Within, a studded board door within Caenarvon arch. South aisle has blocked round-arched opening under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. 3-light pointed window with Perpendicular tracery to head within double-chamfered surround. Similar window to east end of aisle. Nave. West end has 3- light, pointed Perpendicular window within double-chamfered surround under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. North side has entrance with ogee- arched, cavetto-moulded surround under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops, now blocked. 3-light pointed Perpendicular window in double-hollow- chamfered surround. Cornice. Low moulded parapet. Chancel. South side has C19 pointed priest's entrance with 4-panel door, quoined jambs and cavetto-moulded hood with label stops, small inserted single-light window to left. Otherwise 3-light straight-headed Perpendicular window in double- hollow-chamfered surround, with hollow-chamfered hood with label stops. To east end a 3-light pointed Perpendicular window with recut mullions and partly recut double-hollow-chamfered surround beneath hollow-chamfered hoodmould with label stops. Cross at apex. Interior. Pointed double- hollow-chamfered tower arch. 2-bay south arcade has double-hollow-chamfered round arches on square piers with hollow-chamfered diagonals and moulded capitals. Similar chancel arch. Norman tub font with lozenge decoration. C19 sedilia and piscina. Monuments: probably late C17 wall monument in early C18 surround to Dorothea Boynton, d 1680, and Henry Boynton, d 1719. Alabaster knight on tomb-chest against which stand six angels each holding a shield, probably to William Moneaux of Barmston d 1446. To porch a hogback and remains of pre-Viking age cross. Fragments of medieval glass in south aisle, otherwise late C19 and C20. To exterior of south side of chancel are 2 probably early C18 wall tablets, one to member of Dumbleton family, d 1711. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, York and The East Riding , 1978, pp 166-7.

Selected Sources

Books and journals