List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

History

Details

SO 90 NE DUNTISBOURNE ROUSE DUNTISBOURNE ROUSE VILLAGE

6/80 Church of St. Michael 26.11.58 GV I

Parish church. Late Cll or early C12; C12 chancel and C15 west tower. Random rubble limestone, including herring-bone work; ashlar tower; stone-slate roof. Nave without aisles; west tower, south porch and chancel; chapel below chancel. Simple triangular headed south doorway central to nave with north doorway opposite; porch is C18 with chamfered segmental arch and sundial mounted in gable over with metal gnomon, dated 1756; stone seats within. Left of south door 2-light C15 window in square-headed opening, and to right trefoil-headed lancet, with further Early English lancet to east. No windows in north wall; central square- headed doorway with chamfered surround and stone step; doorway now blocked; area of herring-bone work to right. Parapet gables at either end of nave, that at west being broken by tower; end wall either side of tower has herring-bone work; very large dressed quoins in south west corner and projecting square stone block at eaves level at both corners. Saddleback tower of 2 stages on chamfered plinth; small slit windows to internal staircase on south side at low level and higher on north side; very small belfry openings with Tudor-arched heads; weathered string course below; 2 parapet gables surmounted by stone crosses above cross-gablet saddles; inscription stone above belfry opening in west face reads: 'THIS WAS BUILT BY JOHN HADEN MASON JOHN FREEMAN AND JOHN HOSKINS BEING WARDENS A.D. OI 1587'. Small, round-headed chancel windows to north, east and south walls with, at lower level, round- headed east chapel window, still unglazed; east parapet gable with projecting rectangular stones at eaves level; square-headed south doorway into low level chapel approached down flight of stone steps, all appearing a later alteration. Simple limewashed interior: early C18 timber panelling in nave; simple pointed arch to tower doorway; Norman chancel arch with 3 orders of roll mouldings to intrados, and 3 colonnettes to pier jambs each with scalloped capital; additional outer roll moulding on nave side; 3-bay nave roof with arched braced collar and moulded tie-beam trusses and windbracing. East chancel window has roll moulding; extensive late Norman wall painting survives on north wall with fragments on east side of chancel arch piers and south wall; that on north wall shows round-headed arcading with scroll band over and stylised masonary with flower decoration above; C19 restored chancel roof with collar-tied rafters and ashlaring. Square- headed aumbry in south chancel wall; C19 quatrefoil pierced timber chancel rail; choir stalls with C15 misericords, each with grotesque head and vine leaf decoration. Hexagonal Jacobean timber pulpit in nave. Late Norman octagonal stone font on octagonal shaft and square base; trilobed carved foliage decoration. C18 panelled box-pews, many with doors. Early C19 memorial on north wall of nave by Richard Mills of Cirencester: black and white marble with fluted pilasters flanking inscription panel; flaming urns in relief above pilasters and large funerial urn in centre with heraldic shield below; inscribed to NATHANIEL HAINES, died 1784; ANN HAINES, died 1814; SUSANNA HAINES, died 1824; MARY HAINES, died 1824; and JANE HAINES, died 1828. Late C19 and C20 stained glass in chancel. Tunnel vaulted chapel below chancel with square-headed doorway at west end and blocked stone spiral stairs formerly leading into nave; roll moulding to east window; square-headed aumbry in north wall. Situated on steeply banked hillside. (A. Carver, The Story of Duntisbourne Rous, 1968; and D. Verey, Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds, 1979.)

Selected Sources

Books and journals