List Entry Summary

Name: BAR GATE AND GUILDHALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

1. BARGATE STREET 523 Bar Gate and Guildhall (formerly listed under High Street) SU 4111 3/13 SU 4211 4/13 14.7.53.

I

2. Dates from circa 1180 with addition and alterations of circa 1290, C18 and restored in 1864-5. It was built as a town gateway with Guildhall at first floor level. Breaches were cut in the adjoining Town Walls in the 1930s. Two storeys built of stone and flint. Ground floor has a central round-headed archway of circa 1180-1200 the arch and responds round-chamfered with small square abaci. Two other arches added in 1764 and 1774. Large drum towers were added on the north side circa 1280-90. These retain arrow slit windows. Embattled north front added circa 1400. South side 2 storey portion added probably in late C13 with 4 windows lighting the upper storey room (restored 1864-5). Between the centre 2 windows is a trefoiled niche containing a statue of George III in Roman costume. This replaced a wooden statue of Queen Anne, now in the Bargate Museum. Bell of 1605 attached on the left hand side. This was the curfew and alarm bell. Sundial of 1705. Five panels containing painted shields of C18 date. The interior of the Guildhall contains late C13 stone fireplaces with cinquefoil arch. This is one of the finest town gateways in England. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details