List Entry Summary

Name: THATCHES AND PARK VIEW

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL PRIORY ROAD, Abbotskerwell 3/27 Thatches and Park View - 21.6.77 II 2 cottages, originally 1 house. Probably C17 extended in C18 and C20. Rendered cob walls half hipped thatched roof. Projecting lateral rendered rubble stack at rear and front. Axial brick stack adjoining wing. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan lower end to the left, probably with hall heated by rear lateral stack and lower room by front lateral stack; unheated inner room which possibly had axial stack inserted when 1 room wing was added to its front in C18. Subsequently divided into 2 cottages above the lower room, probably in C19. C20 flat-roofed extension at rear of former lower room Park View. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front to Thatches with Park View to the left. Early C20 2-light casements with glazing bars in small openings. Projecting lateral stack to left of centre. C20 part-glazed porch to right of centre in Thatches Wing projects to the right with similar C20 window. C20 porch to Park View projects from left gable end with stable type door. Interior inaccessible at time of survey, may contain features of interest including possibly early roof structure.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details