List Entry Summary

Name: COURT FARM INN

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL ABBOTSKERSWELL 3/9 Court Farm Inn - 23.8.55 GV II Inn, formerly farmhouse. C17 extended probably in 1721 by James Tuckett. Altered in C20. Sandstone/limestone rubble walls with half-hipped slate roof. Rendered rubble axial stack to right of centre and rendered brick axial stack towards right end, originally gable end stack. Small rendered lateral stack at front towards left-hand end. At the rear on that end are 2 brick chimney shafts set in from the eaves. Originally 3 room and through-passage plan, lower room to the right, with hall stack backing onto the passage and lower room heated by gable end stack. Newel stairs in projection at rear of hall. According to plaque on front of porch the house was "rebuilt" in 1721, as well as the porch this probably refers to the 1 room extension at either end of the house. C19 barn extension at left-hand end. Altered in C20 when converted to an inn. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 7 window front with 2 storeyed gabled porch to right of centre. All windows are C20 3-light casements with small panes and wooden lintels, probably in C18 openings. Window to porch is 2-light. Between the two right-hand windows on the ground floor is a C20 part-glazed door, with a C19 panelled door to the far right. Above the window on the porch is a stone plaque reading "This house was rebuilt by James Tuckett the Elder, Anno Dom 1721". The porch has a rubble roundheaded arch. Inside the porch is a C17 square-headed ovolo-moulded oak doorframe to the former passage with a contemporary panelled oak door. At the rear is a rectangular stair projection to right of centre with C17 3-light ovolo moulded wood mullion window. There is a similar window to either side of the projection on the first floor and on the ground floor to the left of it. Interior: modernised open fireplace to hall. At rear of hall leading to stair projection is C17 chamfered wood door-frame with depressed 4-centred arch.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details