List Entry Summary

Name: YEOMAN'S COTTAGE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SX 86 NE ABBOTSKERSWELL MAIN STREET Abbotskerswell 3/16 Yeoman's Cottage (formerly listed - as premises occupied by Sinclair opposite Ford Road) GV II Cottage, formerly a pair but originally probably one. Mid C17 with probably C18 wing and C20 addition. Rendered rubble/cob walls. Thatched roof, gabled at either end and half-hipped to wing. 2 rendered rubble gable end stacks with dripcourses. Originally probably 2 heated room plan with gable end fireplaces and possibly with central passage, newel stairs to side of both stacks one may be inserted. Rear wing added behind right-hand room probably in the C18. Divided into 2 cottages probably in C18 when second stairs may have been added as well as wing at rear of left hand room. Converted back to one in late C20. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of circa early C20 2-light casements with glazing bars. Central open fronted porch over which the thatched roof extends, supported at the front on wooden Tuscan columns at either side. Behind are a pair of C20 stable type doors. At left-hand gable end on the ground floor is a probably original C17 2-light wood mullioned window, ovolo moulded, with leaded lights. At the rear of this gable end the wall is slightly curved for the newel stairs. Set back from this gable end is a small C20 extension. Interior: left-hand room has fireplace with chamfered wood lintel and hollow step stops. Adjoining wood newel stairs to rear. Right-hand room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel that has ogee stops. Adjoining wood newel stairs at the rear. Roof has fairly insubstantial possibly C18 straight principals.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details