List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST MATTHEW

History

Details

EASTBURY ROAD, North Oxhey Church of St Matthew

II

1880 by W H Syme of Watford. Red brick Gothic church with north-west tower and spire. Nave and aisles, chancel with 5 sided apse, small north and south transepts. Plain tile roofs. Lancet windows, single in aisles, double in clerestory and triple in transepts. Long single lights to apse. Moulded brick hood-moulds and strings. Some pressed brick ornament. Tower with 2 light bell-openings and broach spire above, brick with 3 stone bands. Open timber roofs, principal arch braces carried on wall-shafts in nave, similar shafts to brick chancel arch. Boarded chancel roof. Pressed brick frieze below clerestory. Early C20 carved oak pulpit lectern, screen (now at west end) and altar rails. In north aisle is original elaborate painted wood reredos circa 1880-90 by J E K Cutts, moved from chancel. In south transept luminous stained glass circa 1916 by Carl Parsons. Builder 29.5.1880.

Selected Sources

Books and journals